PDA

View Full Version : MindPath remote control



Stoneman
January 22nd, 2003, 01:29 PM
Hello.. iam new to this but has anyone made MindPath remote control work with Girder?

I was trying to use Mark's Generic serial support plugin and got it work somehow..

When i try learn button from remote it displays 00 and when trying to use simple execute notepad it opens it like 25+ notepads... anyone know why?

Thanks

Mark F
January 22nd, 2003, 02:13 PM
Do you have a URL for the device? I'd like to look at the serial protocol, if it is documented.

Stoneman
January 22nd, 2003, 03:08 PM
Here is URL to "Mind Path IR50 F/X" home page.

http://www.infocus.com/service/mindpath/index.asp?site_lang=1&site_region=1&

I did not find any real tech docs but not sure what to looking for :-)

That software Presentation F/X v5.1 works fine but its missing all goodies that girder has :-(
but its full version and anyone can download it free.. it may work with some other IR devices??

Here is some other links to product too if it helps

http://pc.idg.net/english/crd_internet_983985.html

http://anandtech.bizrate.com/marketplace/product_info/overview/index__cat_id--468,prod_id--5168298,name--Proxima%20MindPath%20IR50FX.html


This device was used but it works good with Presentation F/X v5.1 on Windows 2000 machine and best part is that i only paid 3.5$ from it :-)

Stoneman
January 22nd, 2003, 04:20 PM
I opened the receiver and found this text from IR receiver module TK19 501 TFM 5400

Maybe its like TOSHIBA TK19 444 TFMS 5360 used in LIRC?

Ron
January 22nd, 2003, 04:28 PM
The actual receiver is pretty much a standard component in all devices, the problem that Girder (the plugin) faces is the hardware that sits in between the receiver component and the com-port. This is what makes the big difference.

Mark F
January 23rd, 2003, 01:17 PM
My guess is this is an Interlink Electronics remote re-badged by Proxima/InFocus.

If you haven't downloaded them yet, install the Serial and Logger Plugins. Create a device in the serial plugin (see the readme or ask how, if needed) with the setup of n,7,1,2400 and DTR/RTS power. In the receive properties, choose character events (enabled), fixed length (1 character), translate bin->hex, enable receive timeout (10 ms).

Press one of the non-mouse buttons. Do you get events in the logger window? Press another button. Do you get more events? Are they different than the ones for the previous button?

Once we figure out the protocol (# of bytes per packet) of this particular device, we can refine the settings to get specific events for the specific buttons.

Stoneman
January 24th, 2003, 02:52 AM
Ok ill try this when i get back to home.

Thanks!

Stoneman
January 25th, 2003, 04:27 PM
Hello!

Test results with n,7,1,DTR/RTS,2400

Every time i press button i got 2 error messages: COM error on COM2=8(hex)

If i change Baud rate over 19200 it doesn't display errors but log only displays 00 00 00..... from every button.

Any ideas?


BUTTON 1 log
7F 66 66 7F 66 66 7F 1E 06 7F 1E 06 7F 1E 06 7F 1E 06

BUTTON 2 log
7F 66 66 7F 66 66 7F 1E 18 7F 1E 18 7F 1E 18 7F 1E 18

BUTTON 3 log
7F 66 66 7F 66 66 7F 1E 1E 7F 1E 1E 7F 1E 1E

Mark F
January 26th, 2003, 04:23 AM
The COM2=8 error message says one or more of the parameters (n,7,1,2400) is incorret. You need to figure out what the real parameters are.

Sorry I guessed incorrectly. :(

Stoneman
January 26th, 2003, 04:45 AM
I got it work!!

I started to chancing values started form 1200 baud... after 10 secs found this to work :-)

n,8,1,DTR/RT,1200 baud works with Mind Path remote

This is what i get from buttons now

BUTTON 1 = 55 55 31 31 31 31......
BUTTON 2 = 55 55 32 32......
BUTTOT 3 = 55 55 33 33 33.......
BUTTON 4 = 55 55 34 34 34....
BUTTON 5 = 55 55 35 35 35...

If i change remote to another from TV,Stereo,Video i get that COM error on COM 2 = 8(hex)

Thanks!!! :)

Mark F
January 26th, 2003, 08:39 AM
Cool!

Do the strings of results have a constant length? Are there always 6, or 8 or ??? bytes per button press?

Stoneman
January 26th, 2003, 09:21 AM
It depends how long i press button.. shortest string i have got is 3.

I still get one error when i start girder but after that it works ok.. unless i change remote.

I have tried to change settings with other remotes but looks like they allways give error. Maybe my receiver dont understand other remotes??

Thanks

Stoneman
January 26th, 2003, 10:34 AM
Hi

Iam using Valery's blugin "Generic serial based IR receiver"
with settings COM2=2400,8,n,1 no init or response, Code length 8.

All works fine and smooth no errors and i can use all remotes now!

Is there way to disable error handling in your plugin Mark?

Mark F
January 26th, 2003, 02:30 PM
No. There is no way to turn off error handling.

If the other plugin works, it sounds like your are done.

Stoneman
January 28th, 2003, 04:39 AM
Ok Thank you very much! :D