Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: Just one thing after another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    55

    Default Just one thing after another

    Rob, Tim, remember a couple of weeks ago I was having all that trouble with Netremote choosing it's own pc on the network to "Passthrough" the I/R to? You wrote me a LUA script to "Get round" the problem. The script was based on finding the name "Network-Master". Well none of my passthrough works with version 101 now because in the action list it no longer brings in the Instance names, only the ID numbers, it still shows the names in the Netremote plugins list, but we are back to the same old problem of it deciding to rout the I/R through to the "Media-Centre" pc on the network, so what do I do now?
    Last edited by wedgehog; October 6th, 2007 at 07:37 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    I'd suggest adding some print statements to that script to see what results it's getting back when iterating over the plugin instances. Or post the script you're using and I'll see what I can work out.
    --Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Hi Rob, I'm using the script you wrote for me. When the Action list showed the instances as computer names plus ID number it worked fine, but in the new versions of designer and netremote there are now no names in the action list. I wouldn't know what to do with it mate, it occured to me to replace "Network-Master" in the script with the id number of Network-Master in the plugin list, but I would only be guessing. Here's your script.
    Code:
    local g, gp
    g = NetRemote.GetPlugin('Girder')
    if g then
       gp = g:GetInstance('Network-Master')
       if gp == nil then
          local gi = g:GetInstances()
          if gi then
             for id, name in pairs(gi) do
                print('Trying '..name)
                if name == 'Network-Master' then
                   print('Matched')
                   gp = g:GetInstance(id)
                   break
                end     
             end
          end
       end
       if gp then
          print('Setting default instance')
          gp:SetCurrent()
       else
          print("Couldn't find Network-Master")
       end
    end

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    In the NRD console you should see messages of the form

    Code:
    Trying xxxx
    where xxxx is the name of a plugin instance. Is this not happening?

    Can you also check your NetRemote variables for

    Code:
    Plugins[-1].CurrentInstance.Name
    Mine is correctly showing the actual name (latest NR & NRD)
    --Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    55

    Default

    When I first started the editor I checked the interactive lua console and it said "Couldn't find Network-Master" I presumed that was because it was no longer listed in the action list. But I have just closed and re started the editor, which in turn started netremote and the console is empty. I tried re starting netremote on it's own and the console is still empty. Enclosed pics of action list and plugins, hope that's what you wanted.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Action.jpg 
Views:	87 
Size:	59.7 KB 
ID:	4167   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Plugins.jpg 
Views:	76 
Size:	42.1 KB 
ID:	4168  

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    You should have got an error message if that script was actually running - that's very strange.

    Try this script

    Code:
    local g, gp
    g = NetRemote.GetPlugin('Girder')
    if g then
       gp = g:GetInstance('Network-Master')
       if gp == nil then
          local gi = g:GetInstances()
          if gi then
             for id, instance in pairs(gi) do
                local name = instance:GetName()
                print('Trying '..name)
                if name == 'Network-Master' then
                   print('Matched')
                   gp = g:GetInstance(id)
                   break
                end     
             end
          end
       end
       if gp then
          print('Setting default instance')
          gp:SetCurrent()
       else
          print("Couldn't find Network-Master")
       end
    end
    --Rob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Ok mate, got this
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	console.jpg 
Views:	93 
Size:	30.2 KB 
ID:	4169  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Okay, try this one

    Code:
    local g, gp
    g = NetRemote.GetPlugin('Girder')
    if g then
       gp = g:GetInstance('Network-Master')
       if gp == nil then
          local gi = g:GetInstances()
          if gi then
             for id, instance in pairs(gi) do
                local name = instance:GetName()
                print('Trying '..name)
                if name == 'Network-Master' then
                   print('Matched')
                   gp = g:GetInstance(id)
                   break
                end     
             end
          else
             print('No instances!!!!')
          end
       end
       if gp then
          print('Setting default instance')
          gp:SetCurrent()
       else
          print("Couldn't find Network-Master")
       end
    end
    --Rob

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Hmmmmm haven't tried that one yet Rob, but I did shut everything down and re boot the pc and now it's working. The only things I had running on the pc was designer, netremote and internet explorer 7 so I am well confused. I had re started the software several times to try and get it to work, only just thought of re booting the pc. But I shouldn't have to! I wouldn't say that fixing this with this script was reliable enough. What if I decide a that I want the UIRT on any of the other five pc's on the network, am I going to have to find someone to write me a script every time? There should be a menu item on the page where you select passthrough or girder passthrough, on which you can select which machine you want to pasthrough to, and it shouldn't be a hit and miss affair

    Forgot to say, even though it's now working, it's still not showing names in the action list.
    Last edited by wedgehog; October 6th, 2007 at 10:54 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Did it definitely used to show names in the action list?

    If rebooting the PC got it working it sounds like a Windows networking issue, probably to do with name lookup.

    I agree that it would make sense to be able to specify the instance used for passthrough though - that's one for Tim to look at.
    --Rob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •