Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: NetRemote Plugin IDs

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    12,368

    Default NetRemote Plugin IDs

    ID Plugin Name Description
    -1 Girder Allows for NetRemote to communicate with Girder. NetRemote can send events to Girder, and Girder can send images and variable values to NetRemote.
    -2 Embedded browser Allows for an Internet Explorer browser to be embedded within NetRemote.
    -3 Infrared Allows for 3 modes of infrared control (Pass-through, GlobalCache, and Direct).
    -4 Wake On LAN Allows for NetRemote to send a WOL (Wake On LAN) packet to turn on a PC.
    -10 MediaBridge Allows NetRemote to communicate with the MediaBridge server application, allowing control over WinAmp?, iTunes, Windows Media Player, and J River Media Center.
    -20 Generic? Allows for NetRemote to set internal variables and send TCP/IP commands using a small script, called a MsgFile?.
    -30 Flash
    -40 TouchScreen
    -50 Webserver
    -999 NRBasic This plugin is an extension of the NetRemote executable, and should always be loaded.
    -1018 Zoom This plugin allow for controls of and feedback from Zoom Player.
    -1014 AvidUtils
    -3014 MarcelUtil (various tools)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8304
    -3015 GSPlayer (Streaming mp3 player)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8660
    -3016 SAPIDriver (text-to-speech + speech recognition)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10372
    -4000 xmltv plugin
    Last edited by Ron; April 9th, 2008 at 03:40 PM.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    also, these ID's are in-use :

    -3014 MarcelUtil (various tools)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8304

    -3015 GSPlayer (Streaming mp3 player)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8660

    -3016 SAPIDriver (text-to-speech + speech recognition)
    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=10372

    Marcel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    12,368

    Default

    Thanks Marcel.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    Ron,

    You left out Brian's AvidUtils (which is included in netremote)...

    ID -1014 AvidUtils

    Marcel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    292

    Default

    There is also the NR xmltv plugin which uses id -4000

    Curt

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    12,368

    Default

    Thanks I've added the ID's glad I didn't go with -4000 for the Touchscreen plugin! I had it there for a while.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    196

    Default Custom NetRemote plugin ID's

    Is there a range that is dedicated to custom, or development NetRemote plugin ID's? I have noticed that stepping on an ID causes issues and wish to avoid it. Also, how do I register an ID so it doesn't get used by someone else in the future (assuming I make a plugin that people actually want).

    Thanks,
    Brett
    Last edited by JBrett; February 14th, 2008 at 05:26 PM.

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron View Post
    -40 TouchScreen
    Ok, now I am new to netremote and just downloaded the stuff... but where is this plguin located? I can not find any reference to it.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    The touchscreen plugin is a one that Ron wrote for special hardware (as on a number of HTPC cases with a built-in 7" touchscreen). It shouldn't be needed otherwise.
    --Rob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default NetRemote Plugin IDs

    hello,

    I assume that you are using new version of Net remote IDs. The newer versions support VGA on PocketPC but unfortunately I believe the PocketPC version of NetRemote does not resize (i.e., run in non-VGA mode) like the desktop version.

    I decided to quit using my altered version of NetTouchPad that was 320X240 and am now using NetRemote's default 640X480 CCF. The VGA quality is much better.

    Alternatively, the images in the NetTouchPad could be upsized but they would look grainy.

    With thanks and regards............
    Last edited by diva123; September 28th, 2011 at 11:32 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •