Page 5 of 9 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 81

Thread: Where do I start with LUA

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hi All,

    I have had a email from Teac...

    the commands are sent as 'Hex as Strings'

    that means nothing to me at the present...but when one of you show me an example...i will never forget....promise

    and remember 'Every day is a School day!'


    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  2. #42
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    Follow the link below for a tutorial on setting up Hyperterminal to test connectivity between the Girder PC and the receiver.

    http://www.modemsite.com/56K/x2-hyperterm.asp
    Rick

    Girder 5.0 - Elk M1 Gold - JRMC 11.1 w/ M-Audio Delta 410 - NetRemote 2.0 - Panasonic KX-TA624 Phone System - ZoneMinder DVR
    Girder 5 Plugins - Elk M1/EZ8, Email Manager, Girder Backup, Ocelot, xAP Speedfan, xAP Ping, xAP Zoneminder and many more.


    Visit My Showcase

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hi again Rick

    I have read the link and tried to use it but I am unable to type
    anything in the box...I read somewhere that if that happens then its the wrong cable?

    it says connected when i go through the settings but I'm unable to type..

    any thoughts???

    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Right...

    I have downloaded LookRS232

    I have tried connecting the Teac to a different PC with the same cable
    and it looks like I'm getting fedback from the Teac

    it looks like the comport on the first pc is 'dodgy'...

    I need to know how to send a 'Hex as string'

    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    1,966

    Default

    Go into device manager and make sure the COM port is working. Sometimes they are disabled in the Bios.
    John

    Now Playing skin creator

    Girder 5.0 / Elk-M1EZ8 / Ocelot / SECU-16IR /SECU-16I / SECU-16 / BobCat Humidity
    JRMC 11.1 / M-Audio Delta 410 / Xitel HIFI Pro / Xitel HIFI Link
    NetRemote 2.0 / 6 Zone whole house audio delivering 1580 watts RMS total
    ELO 15" Touchscreen, Nokia 770 and Advent 3500PC Mobile PC 7" TS
    Droid 2 Global

    Click here to visit my Nowplaying Showcase Blog

  6. #46
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    If you change things on the tuner, such as input, volume, etc.. does anything show up in the Hpyperterminal screen?
    Rick

    Girder 5.0 - Elk M1 Gold - JRMC 11.1 w/ M-Audio Delta 410 - NetRemote 2.0 - Panasonic KX-TA624 Phone System - ZoneMinder DVR
    Girder 5 Plugins - Elk M1/EZ8, Email Manager, Girder Backup, Ocelot, xAP Speedfan, xAP Ping, xAP Zoneminder and many more.


    Visit My Showcase

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    no...

    I just tried turning it off and unplugging it and disconnecting the serial cable
    and it still said connected...

    I'm going to buy the correct cable and start over...

    what am i asking for

    pin2Txd
    pin3Rxd
    pin5 GND


    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Well have I had a waste of two hours......

    went to buy a new cable male-female serial fully wired straight through

    (took Teac home to connect to HTPC...have been testing at work)

    got home....all my kit is in a under stair cupboard....went to put the cable in

    female on PC???

    went to swap cable.... male-male...strange said the man at the shop 'should be male out the back of the pc??'

    got home...I thought 'right this would be easier with a light'

    switched lamp on..... the port is the old VGA port uurrgghhhh....

    *%>@..... the man who fitted the new nvidia graphics card removed the serial port????


    no serial port at home....

    1.2.3.4.5.6.....right composed myself now...there's always another day....


    Question...how easy is it to fit a...yeap you've guessed it...serial port

    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default

    dammit. maplins for you tommorrow!
    USB to serial doodah 10ish.

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    yeap....

    and in device manager its says com1 is working correctly?


    will i have to redo the lua for the Teac?

    we I can start do the remote code for now....

    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •