PDA

View Full Version : Netremote tells me to download a plugin for my cpu



crampedson
June 12th, 2005, 04:43 AM
Natremote tells me that I need another plugin for my CPU asthe current plugin only supports StrongARM and XScale.. MY pocketPC is the HP iPAQ rz1710 with a 203 MHz Samsung S3C2410 processor. Where can I get a plugin for it?

Promixis
June 12th, 2005, 07:36 AM
I believe this is the IR plugin which I don't think will work with your CPU. Which version of NR did you install?

crampedson
June 12th, 2005, 08:11 AM
I installed netremote 1.1.0.31

Promixis
June 12th, 2005, 08:42 AM
Music, Pro or Pro+IR

crampedson
June 12th, 2005, 08:09 PM
Just netremote IR. (no wireless ) :(

Promixis
June 12th, 2005, 08:54 PM
Our IR developer is looking in to the problem... it seems to be limited to the A03 English update (and of course, our IR developer is in Germany :X)

crampedson
June 12th, 2005, 10:48 PM
so I just get an older version of netremote IR?

Promixis
June 13th, 2005, 06:11 AM
I am not sure that will solve the problem but PM Ben if you want to try one. Did you have it working with A03 and an older version of IR?

crampedson
June 13th, 2005, 07:50 AM
I'm not so sure about which Ben you are talking about as my search came up with a newbie with only two posts. I just downloaded the trial version from the website without any updates. Maybe the newest version is updated with A03 already? I havn't been able to find any version other than the newest.