PDA

View Full Version : Netremote pro Global cache stops functioning



bunchman132
July 4th, 2005, 06:34 PM
HP IPAQ 4700 PPC. Global Cache works for a while and then no more commands are sent to my equipment. If I go to the plugins and open the IR and resave all is well for a while again.

Promixis
July 4th, 2005, 07:57 PM
Hi,

What version of NR?

Ben S
July 5th, 2005, 10:48 PM
Approximately how long is "awhile"?

Ben S
July 5th, 2005, 10:48 PM
Also, do you have more than one device configured to use the GlobalCache?

bunchman132
July 6th, 2005, 01:25 AM
I have tried both versions 1.1.0.31 and 1.1.0.34 both with the same results. I only have the one Ipaq connected to the Global Cache. In terms of awhile I have had it fail within one minute and take as long as 10 minuites.
Jim