PDA

View Full Version : Global Cache



stoneskid
August 5th, 2005, 11:02 AM
I just setup a GC-100-06, everything works fine except on IR port 1 send out any IR signal. Port 2 and 3 do not send anything out at all. I checked the firmware and everything is set correctly. I cant seem to find any setting in Net remote for any extra IR ports.

Thanks

stoneskid
August 5th, 2005, 11:02 AM
I also forgot to mention that I spoke with GC tech support and they said its not the hardware, but the software that is the problem.

ebariaux
August 6th, 2005, 03:10 PM
NR only sends on one GC port at a time. By default it's on the first one. There is a variable you can set to change the port number used. Don't remember the name by heart by look in the Pro guide, there is an example of how this is done.

stoneskid
August 7th, 2005, 07:39 PM
Thanks, now to just figure it out