PDA

View Full Version : start program with parameters



larskl
March 27th, 2006, 09:06 AM
Hi,
using the "Execute" command it seems to be impossible to send parameters to an application.
For example I'd like to use "runas.exe notepad.exe" to start notepad under a non-admin account, but Girder just tells me that that app could not be found while exactly the same syntax works in any other app/cmd. Any workarounds?
A way to start any app as normal user instead of admin would be fine as well.

birty
March 27th, 2006, 09:36 AM
i havent used g3 in a while but i seem to remember there is a seperate box for parameters but the box may not be very well labeled

larskl
March 27th, 2006, 02:12 PM
ok, after doing the most illogical thing i ever did in an app, entering the parameters in "step size" field, it works. I wonder what the developer took when he labeled that field.
Thanks for your help, without it I'd never have tried that.

Do you maybe have an idea on http://www.promixis.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=14545 as well?