PDA

View Full Version : media portal and girder



sirbooker
March 12th, 2007, 02:04 PM
Hello all
i am trying out media portal at this time and really like it, although one thing has me stumped ?? unlike gbpvr which has a girder plugin built media portal does not.what i would like to do is when i change a channel in media portal
say channel 250 girder would see gb_tune_2 then gb_tune_5 then gb_tune_0
this is what gbpvr sends to girder. does anyone know is this possible to do in girder ver3 or ver 4
any info would be great
thanks in advance
Paul

Treetop
March 23rd, 2007, 09:15 PM
never messed with media portal...

Might try their forums... if you come up with an answer, please post a link back here... so others in your situation can find the remedy too.

sirbooker
March 23rd, 2007, 11:06 PM
i have been informed that a pludin called tv3 external channel changer will do the job( in media portal) and (event.exe) in girder to execute the command
i have it setup in media portal and when doing a test in there it works...
but when clicking on a channel in the guide nothing happeneds in girder.
the developer is looking at a solution for me.
if anyone trys this and gets it to work please let me know in this thread.
thanks in advance paul

sirbooker
March 26th, 2007, 11:27 AM
i have reloaded media portal + the svn version than i added the plugin
mce replacement plugin, i use zap2it for my listings so i installed that pludin too.now once the listings are downloaded i edited the SQ database which is a bit of work but worth it !
paul