PDA

View Full Version : How do avoid this ?



sonata31
May 13th, 2008, 05:34 AM
How do avoid this :

http://dialou.fr/netremote/screenshots/netremote_bug1

The frame with the buttons DIRECT and SURROUND is defined in "deviceTemplate Overlay"

The text is a button with Component : Advanced Controls : Text string (Multi-line, Scroll bar, Auto-scroll)

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 12:49 AM
I have a temporary solution : I hide the text before to display the frame, but it's not satisfying

theguywiththefunnyhair
May 14th, 2008, 03:38 AM
what exactly do you want to avoid?

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 05:20 AM
what exactly do you want to avoid?

When the frame is displayed (with DIRECT and SURROUND buttons) the text is displayed above

theguywiththefunnyhair
May 14th, 2008, 05:34 AM
i think i see what you mean, the text is being displayed, then you hit a button to show the direct/surround mode and the new frame is supposed to show on top of the text, right?

I think this is what Ron is referring to here http://www.promixis.com/forums/showpost.php?p=126468&postcount=309 you could try playing around with the transparency of the frame that should be on top, but if that doesnt work you should just put a state on the text frame that toggles it to hidden when the direct/surround frame is shown.

Rob H
May 14th, 2008, 06:14 AM
By definition anything on the overlay is supposed to appear on top although you can almost certainly fix it by giving the frame in the overlay a small amount of alpha transparency which will force it not to use a real window.

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 06:36 AM
i think i see what you mean, the text is being displayed, then you hit a button to show the direct/surround mode and the new frame is supposed to show on top of the text, right?

I think this is what Ron is referring to here http://www.promixis.com/forums/showpost.php?p=126468&postcount=309 you could try playing around with the transparency of the frame that should be on top, but if that doesnt work you should just put a state on the text frame that toggles it to hidden when the direct/surround frame is shown.

It's my solution, but not satisfying

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 06:49 AM
By definition anything on the overlay is supposed to appear on top although you can almost certainly fix it by giving the frame in the overlay a small amount of alpha transparency which will force it not to use a real window.

The frame is defined in "device template overlay"

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 06:53 AM
By definition anything on the overlay is supposed to appear on top although you can almost certainly fix it by giving the frame in the overlay a small amount of alpha transparency which will force it not to use a real window.




All frames that NR creates are OS-Frames UNLESS there is any kind of transparency as OS-Frames do not allow for transparency, then NR creates a NR-Frame.

This brings us to a problem, OS-Frames are always drawn over NR-Frames


If there is transparency on my frame it will be displayed below the text ?

Rob H
May 14th, 2008, 08:29 AM
Yes, it should be.

Windowed controls always appear on top - plugin drawn controls are always windowed and non transparent frames are too

sonata31
May 14th, 2008, 10:50 AM
Yes, it should be.

Windowed controls always appear on top - plugin drawn controls are always windowed and non transparent frames are too

It's the opposite than I want !

Rob H
May 14th, 2008, 11:22 AM
I'm confused then - you want the frame with the buttons to appear on top of the text? In that case you need to ensure that it uses no alpha transparency (or is located on a frame with a solid background).

sonata31
May 15th, 2008, 01:08 AM
I'm confused then - you want the frame with the buttons to appear on top of the text? In that case you need to ensure that it uses no alpha transparency (or is located on a frame with a solid background).

It's the case : the frame with buttons is with a solid background

Rob H
May 15th, 2008, 09:52 AM
It's still not clear to me what the problem is from that single screenshot - can you take before and after screenshots to show me just what the problem is?

sonata31
May 19th, 2008, 08:40 AM
It's still not clear to me what the problem is from that single screenshot - can you take before and after screenshots to show me just what the problem is?

Before :

http://dialou.fr/netremote/screenshots/scrolltext_before.jpg

After :


http://dialou.fr/netremote/screenshots/scrolltext_after.jpg

Rob H
May 19th, 2008, 09:36 AM
And what should it look like?

sonata31
May 19th, 2008, 11:52 AM
And what should it look like?

The frame with DIRECt and SURROUND buttons above

Rob H
May 19th, 2008, 12:04 PM
In that case the frame with those buttons on must have no alpha transparency.

If you can provide a cut-down CCF I can take a look if you'd like.

sonata31
May 19th, 2008, 12:14 PM
The frame with DIRECt and SURROUND buttons above

Like this, but with the scrolling texte visible :

http://dialou.fr/netremote/screenshots/scrolltext_afte2.jpg

sonata31
May 19th, 2008, 12:22 PM
In that case the frame with those buttons on must have no alpha transparency.

If you can provide a cut-down CCF I can take a look if you'd like.

The frame has no alpha transparency

http://dialou.fr/netremote/ppcRemote240x320.ccf

http://dialou.fr/netremote/ppcRemote240x320.lua

Rob H
May 19th, 2008, 03:25 PM
Looking at the image it definitely appears to have alpha transparency (e.g. on the left hand side you have a curved edge and a shadow)

sonata31
May 19th, 2008, 05:59 PM
Looking at the image it definitely appears to have alpha transparency (e.g. on the left hand side you have a curved edge and a shadow)

He is a friend who draws my pictures, I will see this with he

Thank you for your analysis

theguywiththefunnyhair
May 29th, 2008, 04:15 AM
Windowed controls always appear on top - plugin drawn controls are always windowed and non transparent frames are too

Something has changed here.

I use a solid frame on the template as a background colour, then transparent frames showing info on the page and solid frames with sections cut out on the template overlay to give it a 'skin'.

With the frame on the template i can easily change the background colour of the whole remote or just 1 'device' by changing 1 frame or variable. This always worked well.

I've had the background set to trans for a few versions now but i just changed it to black and it popped to the top, covering everything! This fits with what Rob has just described but it never used to do that. Also if i put a colour on one of the full size solid frames on the page layer, it remains under the template overlay.

Being able to set a global background colour like this was pretty sweet and IMO worth keeping if possible.