PDA

View Full Version : FatFingers ccf



VicVonDoom
June 7th, 2008, 03:03 PM
this is the start of my 7" touchscreen ccf..... for people like me who hit two buttons at once!

please excuse the poor photos as i haven't figured out how to printscreen from a second monitor yet!

VicVonDoom
June 7th, 2008, 03:05 PM
some more.....

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:01 PM
i saw johns showcase & thought i'd better upload some stuff....
keep up with the jones's and all that ;)

the loft rack...
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/3549/thebeasttf9.th.jpg (http://img373.imageshack.us/my.php?image=thebeasttf9.jpg)

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:04 PM
TopRear...
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/5412/rearupperve5.th.jpg (http://img135.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rearupperve5.jpg)
MidRear...
http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/5651/rearmidnz3.th.jpg (http://img113.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rearmidnz3.jpg)
BottmoRear...
http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/188/rearloweres7.th.jpg (http://img113.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rearloweres7.jpg)

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:06 PM
The gear on top...
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/6453/stuffontopzc0.th.jpg (http://img373.imageshack.us/my.php?image=stuffontopzc0.jpg)

Solosid
November 9th, 2008, 02:06 PM
Where are you going to put the ShinyBow?

mark

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:08 PM
Zone 1 & 2
(no need for 3 & 4, i'm sure your bored already...)

http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/143/zone2ha5.th.jpg (http://img373.imageshack.us/my.php?image=zone2ha5.jpg)
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/1595/zone1hv7.th.jpg (http://img373.imageshack.us/my.php?image=zone1hv7.jpg)

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:18 PM
Use stuff that has plugins. Else you end up with a grumpy missus, a sore pocket & a shed that looks like this...cos you thought it might work...

http://img113.imageshack.us/img113/1782/deadvu7.th.jpg (http://img113.imageshack.us/my.php?image=deadvu7.jpg)

I call this the "R&D" area. Sign on the door clearly states "spouse clear area - cup of tea gains entry"...(yes. i likes to getsmygeekon)
http://img373.imageshack.us/img373/1126/rndsv8.th.jpg (http://img373.imageshack.us/my.php?image=rndsv8.jpg)

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 02:23 PM
@ solosid;
looks like a new & bigger rack to me....i just skipped one of them due to height!!

Hopefully i don't have to get the hacksaw out again to get this one up there (lofthatch is 600mmX500mm that rack was 1000mmX600mm and plenty of bust knuckles......Yeah, that'll go...........OUCH!!!!!)

SUMB*TCH, looks like a rewire...............& a new hacksaw blade..................& an EVENmore grumpy missus - if only she knew the power......

jwilson56
November 9th, 2008, 02:53 PM
Nice setup...

Rob H
November 9th, 2008, 03:08 PM
I'm going to be looking for a rack sometime - what is that one and where did you get it?

VicVonDoom
November 9th, 2008, 03:32 PM
this be a hp server rack. Ebay £50...sweet!!!
its got sides, lid, front & back etc... removed from a live clients hoose, due to more stuff being installed.
Yours for...£dammitt. ok, i know i owe you a brew,but...Ok, you pay the postage & you can have have it...
I knew this would happen sooner or later :D

Rob H
November 10th, 2008, 02:50 AM
Are you getting a new rack then? What depth is this one? My RAID server is 670 mm deep

VicVonDoom
November 10th, 2008, 11:51 AM
its either 1000mm or 1200mmD x 600mmW x 22u....My girder pc at the top of the rack is 570deep...
Should be getting the new taller one by christmas, your'e welcome to the old one.

Rob H
November 10th, 2008, 11:58 AM
Sounds perfect.

BTW Does the rack come apart? Not a problem if it doesn't though, although it's going to be fun getting it up in the loft :) Maybe I'll leave it in my office until I can get better access to the loft.

VicVonDoom
November 10th, 2008, 12:35 PM
Thought i'd give a rough newbies guide to MY costings so far...
Built this up over time...

;)

Rob H
November 10th, 2008, 03:16 PM
You're a braver man than I - I assume that SWMBO doesn't read these forums :)

Solosid
November 10th, 2008, 04:16 PM
@Rob, he missed the shinybow 8x8 just in case she does!


hey Jim


Mark

Solosid
November 11th, 2008, 06:46 AM
Jim,
do you use the m-audio 1010 as a multi channel sound card?

so you can use zones in JRMC?

how does it connect to the server/PC

cheers

Mark

VicVonDoom
November 11th, 2008, 11:50 AM
pci card in server has SPDIF in/out & multiway lead to the actual soundcard (see post#3 the grey unit) this gives 8mono ins & 8mono outs.
so op 1&2 is zone1 L/R, 3&4 is zone2 L/R etc...
I think you can stack them aswell (upto 4) if you own mansion!

They also do an all in a one version that does all that without the grey box, so all your ins & outs hang out the back of your pc... (delta 1010LT googlit)

JRMC will see these outputs & assign them as 'zones'.
to get really boring you could stick one of these shinybow matrix's i keep hearing about ;) onto each L/R output (as an input) and you gots yourself a "zone of zones"........i'm sure theres a plugin for that round here somewhere....

Solosid
November 11th, 2008, 12:55 PM
Hi Jim,


will the shinybow 8x8 act as your switch for the speaker zones connected to the m-audio acting as the switch for the JRMC zones

I have spent months trying to find a matrix that is rs232 or ir controlled and the only one I came across.

It was too much for me....

I found a Teac AG-980 which is a 2 zone 4in 4out receiver rs232 controlled (apparently a clunky protocol...but workable) so now i'm looking how JRMC will control zones... the m-audio 1010lt looks the business


Cheers

Mark

VicVonDoom
November 11th, 2008, 02:46 PM
picture speaks a thousand words...Click to enlarge...


Any input into the shinybow can be outputted to any or all outputs

General
http://img383.imageshack.us/img383/8660/maudioud0.th.png (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=maudioud0.png)

typical use
http://img383.imageshack.us/img383/9282/maudiotypicallv8.th.png (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=maudiotypicallv8.png)

Zone1 to all rooms
http://img383.imageshack.us/img383/9481/maudioin1toallth4.th.png (http://img383.imageshack.us/my.php?image=maudioin1toallth4.png)

A bit special
http://img408.imageshack.us/img408/8039/maudiomatrixedja5.th.png (http://img408.imageshack.us/my.php?image=maudiomatrixedja5.png)

HTH, Jim
its can also be ir controlled....

jwilson56
November 11th, 2008, 02:59 PM
Nice unit... above my price but cool. I like that it can be used to 'sync' zones via hardware. I handled it a different way but achieve similar results with a Xantech distribution amp ($65) and the auxiliary inputs on the receiver/amps and took advantage of their IR control.


Other than JRMC feeding the 1010 sound card do you have any other sources that you play out through the amps?

VicVonDoom
November 11th, 2008, 03:18 PM
hi john,

should also work ok with the 4x4 http://www.lenexpo-electronics.com/4x4-AV-MATRIX-SWITCHER-W-IR-REMOTE-p-17400.html

i was concerned about using different inputs on the amps because of the feedback to nr problem (all this gear is in the loft...i think i'm on aux or is it cd or...)
i read cocoontech article about using ldr's over the amps leds - but the matrix came up at a VERY nice price!

We're a bit behind this side on the pond so don't have access to XM radio etc, Some time in the future i'll be looking to get a decent tuner (nad do one with rs232 that tells you what freq your on)


Don't suppose you have any experience with denon av receivers? that might be a way to kill two birds with one stone, if you can get the tuner to out at line level?

I might also look to get the intercom into it somehow or the phone system or...The cogs are turning again ;)

Solosid
November 11th, 2008, 05:20 PM
We're a bit behind this side on the pond so don't have access to XM radio etc, Some time in the future i'll be looking to get a decent tuner (nad do one with rs232 that tells you what freq your on)



can't you just use the presets on all your amps...that should cover most decent stations over here...4 amps 6 presets(ish) =24 radio stations?

have you looked at the spec on the TEAC... not bad for £180!

cheers

Mark

VicVonDoom
November 30th, 2008, 03:33 PM
nowt on telly tonight so i thought i'd mess about with my iphone.
VNC on the iphone...

http://img165.imageshack.us/img165/9228/sdc10408ie5.th.jpg (http://img165.imageshack.us/my.php?image=sdc10408ie5.jpg)

get "realvnc" on your pc and an app from the apple appstore called "mocha vnc".

works ok (scrolling text scrolls ok, cover images are good, etc)

No good for me as my 2nd monitor (1080i) + primary monitor(800x600) causes the app to crash due to too pixel overload! - works ok with the 2nd monitor disabled...Might help someone out....