PDA

View Full Version : Cant get buttons to work.



kjetilhansen
April 10th, 2009, 08:20 AM
Hi.
I have made a change to my .ccf file, but there is one thing i just cant find out for myself...
If i make a button, it works fine, but when i put that button to rederect to a new page i made, it dont work...
I use the "jump" command, and press ok. if i click the button again the command is gone.
What and why does this happen??
Thanks.

jwilson56
April 10th, 2009, 09:00 AM
You need to use the Properties Grid to add actions. Until the next release of NRD don't double click on a button to open up the Elements screen as these changes are not being saved.

http://www.promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18803&page=19

kjetilhansen
April 10th, 2009, 10:00 AM
Ah, it worked :) Thanks.

nurowolf
May 2nd, 2009, 04:34 AM
I am hving problems with this in the properties list.

I add an Action. That seems to work. However, when I add another few actions the Action liSt displays

"4 Actions"

When I double click on it - the Pop-up does not display any of my actions.

To me this is a major bug - and makes NR notr usable. Most of my button have more than 1 action - and if I cant seem them - I cant use the CCF in production (very hard to trouble shoout).

Aee attached screenshots.

jwilson56
May 2nd, 2009, 06:15 AM
Well lets hope Rob new release this week solves this frustrating bug...

Chuck99z28
May 2nd, 2009, 10:30 AM
Maybe I'm having a related issue.

I create a button, and I add an action.
For instanst, I added a Beep to a button.

When I press the button I hear the beep, so that works.

But when I go back to properties, and show the actions tab I don't see any actions. Its gone. But it still beeps.

Is this the same bug?

How do I get to see what actions I assigned to a button?

Thanks
Sorry, I'm a newbie at this one.

jwilson56
May 2nd, 2009, 01:01 PM
I believe I have seen this bug as well and I am hoping it gets fixed soon. Rob promises a new release this week so be patient I guess.

Chuck99z28
May 2nd, 2009, 03:17 PM
Is there a work around other then just doing action blindly?

Some of these posts from the experienced users acted as there may be one.


Chuck

Rob H
May 2nd, 2009, 05:42 PM
Can you send me your CCF and explain which button it is so I can try to reproduce it here.

Is it a normal button or one using a plugin?

jwilson56
May 3rd, 2009, 07:50 AM
I also see another problem that might be confusing people. When I copied the actions from one button to another it seems that they do copy but the tree view does not get updated. If you check under the Properties/Action List and open it there the new actions are correct.

Rob H
May 3rd, 2009, 10:36 AM
Ah, thanks, looks like it's not updating the tree there. I'll fix that