PDA

View Full Version : help with slider



mpg732
August 10th, 2009, 01:07 AM
I created a slider to control volume of WMP. I got it to work. I was able to increase or decrease volume. The problem is that after I created the slider, if i make any changes to the page the slider is on, save and go to Netremote, the slider stops working. I have to delete and recreat the slider in order to get it to work. In the slider I have a label of "{MP.Volume}" and an action list in mediabridge plugin "Register variable for feedback" with a complied action string "MP.Volume;Send". Any help would be great

Thanks

mpg732
August 13th, 2009, 03:27 PM
bump, bump

dsmes
August 13th, 2009, 09:02 PM
Sorry I don't have an answer, but have you checked the NetRemote Designer forum to see if anyone else has reported this problem?

Rob H
August 14th, 2009, 06:08 AM
Must have missed this one. Personally I would use
NetRemote.RegisterVariableWatch("MP.Volume", NetRemote.GetPlugin('MediaBridge'))

in the CCF's .lua file.

mpg732
August 15th, 2009, 12:47 PM
This is were you lose me, Were do I put that .LUA. code in?

Thanks,
Mike

Rob H
August 15th, 2009, 02:01 PM
In NRD Tools|Edit Lua script - don't forget to save the file

mpg732
August 15th, 2009, 04:16 PM
Ok, I got that part, but how do you call that scrip in the slider? Thats were I am hung up on. Keep in mind I am new to netremote and never worked with .LUA script.

Rob H
August 15th, 2009, 05:12 PM
You don't need to, anything in the .lua file is called automatically when the CCF is loaded.

mpg732
August 15th, 2009, 07:05 PM
ya but wouldnt you need to configure a slider to use that .LUA comand?

Rob H
August 16th, 2009, 07:08 AM
All you need is to set the slider to use the MP.Volume variable. Whenever you move the slider the MP.Volume variable will be changed and a message will be sent to Mediabridge.

mpg732
August 16th, 2009, 03:45 PM
thanks, got it to work