PDA

View Full Version : RiverMote & MediaBridge



Solosid
September 1st, 2009, 04:47 AM
Hi All,

Has anybody any experience of using the app RiverMote with Mediabridge?

when using Rivermote with JRMC you have to download and use a different .exe file to launch JRMC, This seems to take MediaBridge 'offline'

so i can control my music and zones with RiverMote but the touchscreens become unusable.

Just wondered if this is 'how it is' or I can replace the .exe file location so mediabridge launches the RiverMote one, and it will work both?

any thoughts or ideas welcomed.


Cheers


Mark

Rob H
September 1st, 2009, 08:32 AM
I think that's just how it is. I suspect that RiverMote also uses the COM object from JRMC - and I don't think you can have two apps talking to it simultaneously.

Solosid
September 1st, 2009, 12:42 PM
Right....

So has anybody got a http file for controlling JRMC...just want to see the mechanics of the thing....

I am using an iTouch..but don't worry i will rebuild if wrong res

cheers

Mark