PDA

View Full Version : JRMC 14 with MediaBridge?



Jlee
June 9th, 2010, 10:21 AM
Can MB start JRMC 14? I get a COM error.

Rob H
June 10th, 2010, 05:28 AM
Try reinstalling JRMC14 on top of the existing one, that should re-register the COM server - if that doesn't work then can you provide more details of the COM error

Jlee
June 16th, 2010, 04:03 AM
Tried that but still get the error as follows:

There was a problem creating the jrmc instance : COM object with CLSID {04E24975-007A-44C2-92509F839EDC} is either not valid or not registered. at com.Promixis.MediaBridge.JRMC.Plugin.Initialize(Fo rm parent)

Jlee
June 22nd, 2010, 01:52 PM
Anyone have any clues what I could try next? Anyone using MC14 successfully with MB?

I can only get it to work if I start MC before launching MB.

jumbodogs
June 22nd, 2010, 06:54 PM
When I was using 14 it worked fine and I am now using 15 and it fires it up for me when I start MB. I believe that I just did an upgrade when I went from 14 to 15.

Jlee
July 8th, 2010, 04:47 PM
Ideas anyone?

maxthebuilder
July 8th, 2010, 04:59 PM
This behavior was there in older versions as well. That's why I launch JRMC/MB from a batch file (or via girder) like this:
- start JRMC
- wait 10 sec
- start MB

I haven't used MB in months, though. JRMC's WebRemote on my cell phone is good enough for me.. : (



Anyone have any clues what I could try next? Anyone using MC14 successfully with MB?

I can only get it to work if I start MC before launching MB.

Rob H
July 10th, 2010, 06:24 AM
How many versions of JRMC do you have on this PC?

If you have more than one then try uninstalling all the others then reinstalling the latest.