PDA

View Full Version : Stat MC15 from Girder fails



jolly1
January 19th, 2011, 04:41 PM
Hi I have been trying to start Mc15 from girder and get the following error

Media center was installed for a different operating system
re install media center.

Here is what I am attempting to do
to play media files I use MC15 which starts up bby way of Media Bridge

To stream the same files a I use PS3 media center. MC15 when strwaming ifo and vob files has a bug which causes some files not to play correctly. Have posted on MC forums and no result so far.

I would like to use girder shut MC15 down and start PS3 media server. On completion shut PS3 media server down and start MC15.

Tried file execute in girder which resulted in the error above
tried call via lua script same result
even greated a little autohotkey executable which girder call to mc15 same result.

I run girder 4 on windows 7 64 bit. Works fine other than the above

any pointers welcome

rpalmer68
January 21st, 2011, 10:31 PM
I start MC15 using Girder (V5) fine, BUT I don't let Mediabridge start MC first.

Have you tried using girder to start MC (wait for it to load) then mediabridge?

Also rememeber if you close MC you then have to close mediabridge, and the then when you start MC start MB again after it.

I use an Execute command to run "Media Center 15.exe", make sure you're not using MC15.exe.

Hope this helps.

Richard

jolly1
January 22nd, 2011, 04:03 AM
Hi Richard

Yes I use "Media Center 15.exe" also the only difference is I use girder 4.

Strange

rpalmer68
January 22nd, 2011, 05:37 AM
Hi Richard

Yes I use "Media Center 15.exe" also the only difference is I use girder 4.

Strange

But you also start Mediabridge which start MC the first time don't you?

I'd try starting MC first and see if it makes any difference as I do remember issues letting MB start MC when I was originally setting this all up.

jolly1
January 22nd, 2011, 08:40 AM
Hi even with mediabridge shutdwown and trying to start Media Center 15 get the same error reload media center as installed for different operating system.

jolly1
January 22nd, 2011, 03:51 PM
Have downloaded and trial Girder 5 and it works ok
Unfortunately some of the scripts I have written in LUA don't perform exactly
for example I have Homevison controller and wrote a script to send commands works well. With girder 5 doesn't update the variables in netremote.

Do you know if there is an upgrade price I have girder 4 whole home package ?