PDA

View Full Version : Mediabridge and Jriver 16



rgouyet
February 20th, 2011, 05:17 PM
Hi,
I just upgrade Jriver Mediacenter to last version : 16.
A I get an error when i launch Netremote Media Bridge.
The Class ID of Jriver has changed ...

How to solve this issue ?

Thanks

Best regards

mpg732
February 21st, 2011, 11:24 AM
best guess would be to uninstall media bridge and reinstall it...

rgouyet
February 21st, 2011, 11:45 AM
I already done that without success...

tmorten
February 21st, 2011, 01:43 PM
It looks like the latest version is 15.0.174 - are you running a beta of version 16? If so, please let the JRiver folks know the issue that you're encountering. Feel free to PM me if they indicate that there's something we need to change on our side.

Thanks,
Tim

rgouyet
February 21st, 2011, 02:00 PM
Yes, I just upgrade to the latest beta version to save money (before 28 February). As requested, I post a message (http://yabb.jriver.com/interact/index.php?topic=62349.msg418988#msg418988) on their board.

jumbodogs
February 28th, 2011, 08:23 PM
I was getting error also. I uninstalled 15, loaded media bridge and then started JRMC 16 with Media Bridge open. The next time I went to start JRMC it loaded 16 for me.

jumbodogs
February 28th, 2011, 08:37 PM
I thought it would start back up fine but it doesn't. I still get that error but you can get around by starting Media Bridge then after error start JRMC 16. Then in MB you have to select JRMC again and it should let you control JRMC.

rgouyet
March 4th, 2011, 05:04 PM
Yes this workaround is working but it needs to manualy start the prog when PC reboot ..
I hope there will be a patch to solve this issue.

jumbodogs
March 4th, 2011, 05:29 PM
I was just suggesting it as a work around and not a fix. I also downloaded the update that was released and now 16 crashes on me every time.

davidsetton
May 27th, 2011, 12:06 PM
I just upgraded to Jriver 16 (non beta) and I am getting the same error. When will this be addressed?

tmorten
May 27th, 2011, 06:23 PM
I just upgraded to Jriver 16 (non beta) and I am getting the same error. When will this be addressed?

This issue has been reported to the JRiver folks, but I haven't seen any response.

Cheers,
Tim

davidsetton
May 28th, 2011, 03:48 PM
This issue has been reported to the JRiver folks, but I haven't seen any response.

Cheers,
Tim

would someone at promixis please follow up with them again. They have their own app for android called Gizmo that does some of the things that netremote does. Has anyone tried this?

tmorten
May 29th, 2011, 11:37 AM
It would be helpful if you posted as well - I didn't realize that they have their own remote interface tool, but for whatever reason they chose not to respond when the NetRemote issue was posted.

Best,
Tim

davidsetton
June 2nd, 2011, 10:40 AM
I posted on their forum. The response was to start Media Center then Media Bridge. Not ideal. I think that this problem existed in the past.

All the best,

David

jwilson56
June 5th, 2011, 08:54 PM
I seem to remember this in the past and Mediabridge was changed to fix it.

jwilson56
June 7th, 2011, 12:29 PM
This is one reason I never upgrade JRMC. I have Version 11 running for my 6 zones of music on a server with Mediabridge and Girder 5. It runs WinXP and has been very stable. Personally IMO it is the only way to keep a HA system stable. If it ain't broke don't fix it.

jumbodogs
June 7th, 2011, 12:54 PM
But the android app they have is kind of handy to have. It would be nice if this would get fixed.

davidsetton
June 7th, 2011, 02:35 PM
But the android app they have is kind of handy to have. It would be nice if this would get fixed.

Not only is the new android app nice, but JRMC 16 is the only media player that I am aware of that will sync my playlists with my Samsung Galaxy S. It would be great if netremote could address this issue again.