PDA

View Full Version : problems sending CCF IR with PIR-1



nyquist
December 16th, 2012, 10:53 PM
Firstly apologies if this is not the most suitable thread, the only other place that seemed appropriate was "Other Devices", but since this concerns using Promixis own PIR-1 device that didn't seem quite right.

So, this newbie needs some help getting the PIR-1 to send CCF IR codes.. essentially I just want to send a few basic codes using commandline but so far I have only been able to get code sending to work using the Promixis IR Studio.

In the IR Studio I can capture the codes correctly, and play them back, calculate CCF, and play that back.

When I try to use this same CCF code using the PIRLIB_EXAMPLE commandline executable it doesn't work. I wasn't sure what the <BITMASK> value should be, but since it's the single port PIR-1 I tried 1, I also tried 0, 2, 4, etc just out of frustration. It also doesn't need to repeat, so I used both 0 and 1 for <REPEAT> with every combination of <BITMASK> above.

Now, interestingly if I use 'PIRLIB_EXAMPLE listen' to capture the code, everytime it captures it's different, even though I am sampling the same remote control command. This is NOT the case in IR Studio, every capture is exactly the same as expected.

So I tried installing Girder 5, setting up a new .gml, and adding a PIR 'Send CFF', checked settings to make sure PIR plugin was enabled etc all per instructions to get started. Added the known working (from IR Studio) CCF code, the PIR-1 device serial number was recognised correctly and automatically selected as it's the only one connected, upon testing also nothing. The log window shows recognition of the PIR-1 device serial number correctly, it shows "Send CCF" on testing, and then the PIR-1 and serial with "IR Sent" (this has a red cross next to it, though it says "IR Sent", is that normal?).

I tried changing the output from 'front' to 'both' and back again, also tried changing the frequency from auto-detect to 38kHz (though IR Studio reports it as 38.461kHz - perhaps there is something in that? IR Studio allows me to force the modulation frequency, but I could not find out how this might be done in Girder if at all possible, and certainly the example commandline executable doesn't provide any facility to do this).

I just can't get it to send an IR command any other way than using the "Play" button in IR Studio.. all I need to be able to do is send from commandline batch files.

Maybe I am missing something simple here? Any input would be greatly appreciated.

Ron
December 17th, 2012, 06:55 AM
Let's see if we can figure this out.

In IR studio you can save the captured code please do so and upload the file here. That way I can see what exactly was captured.

nyquist
December 17th, 2012, 10:19 PM
In IR studio you can save the captured code..

Please find attached - the forum file uploader didn't like the '.pir' file extension and it appears to be just an ASCII text file so I added '.TXT' to keep the forum script happy.

Please let me know if you require anything else.

Ron
December 18th, 2012, 02:40 PM
It's a code with a very very short pause. Analyzing by hand gave me this:

0000 006D 0000 0032 00A8 00AA 0014 003E 0014 0016 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 003E 0014 0016 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 003F 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 0015 0014 0016 0014 0015 0014 003F 0014 0015 0014 0015 0015 003E 0014 003F 0014 003E 0014 003F 0014 003E 0014 00C9

Give it a try.

nyquist
December 26th, 2012, 04:47 PM
Apologies for the delay, things got a bit crazy with the silly season these last couple of weeks..

The code IR Studio gives when I hit the calculate CCF is much longer than what you posted, but neither your posted code or the IR Studio calculated code was working using the command line example to send the control signal (the signal I am trying to use as posted previously is for an air conditioner).

I did however at one stage get another remote (AV receiver's volume down) and was able to sucessfully capture and send that command from IR Studio, Girder, AND (eventually) the command line example executable (once I worked out what the <BITMASK> actually does).

Funny that most remote control commands always seems to work OK (capture & playback) in IR Studio but not other programs though.. I can't explain that..!?!

But it seems there might be issues with the environment interferring when I actually capture the original code.. and/or there could be issues with the AC remote sending a clean/clear signal for capture.

I have to spend some more time with the actual device I want to control. But I have now successfully captured and sent a control signal using the command line executable which was my objective.. I just need to work on sending the IR signals I want, rather than a test.

Mugsy
October 19th, 2013, 06:41 PM
I am having a near identical problem. The CL tool displays a code for my remote that is different every time. And resending the code using the CL from my PIR-1 likewise does nothing.

Where my problem differs though is that the code reported by "IR Studio" is not consistent either. Nor does playback of the recorded code do anything (my PIR-1 is about 12'-15' feet, unobstructed, from my receiver, but moving the two closer together made no difference.) I have yet to get my PIR-1 to successfully transmit anything.

I have tried different remotes to see if the PIR-1 detects them, and it does, but I only have one receiver I can use for testing (a Technics stereo receiver on a shelf behind me.)

I tried Girder-5.1, but the "CCF" it displays from my remote looks nothing like the standard lengthy code. Pressing the Power button on my remote produces a "5". Pressing another button changes that to "10", followed by "15"... you get the picture.

I need this unit working asap for use in my mother's hospital room, so any help anyone can provide would be most appreciated. Thx.

(Follow-up: I managed to get "IR Studio" to send a code to my receiver ("Power on/off"), so I know my PIR-1 is not defective. Lacking instructions, I figured out that there are TWO "signal fields" in the black area, one upper, one lower. And it appears you must capture an IR signal to BOTH before it works. Yet only the top "Play" button does anything, and the top signal is also much longer, so I might be totally off base.)

Mugsy
October 20th, 2013, 02:16 PM
Another follow-up: Fortunately I saved my working signal, because I can't figure out how to learn/record a second signal below the first one again (I just lucked into it before. There's a "Copy Down" button, but the results do nothing.)

Please help.