PDA

View Full Version : Omnistat2 HVAC - Temp in Celsius rather than Fahrenheit?



yamy125
January 5th, 2013, 01:36 AM
Hi,

I've got the device manager plugin working for my new Omnistat2 thermostat. Only issue is that in Girder, all temperatures are displayed in Fahrenheit rather than Celsius. For example, currently the temperature is 24.5 degrees Celsius yet in Girder it reports as 'Current Temperature 76 Celsius'. So it appears it gets the Celsius bit correct but not the value (that value is the equivalent in Fahrenheit).

Is there anywhere I can take a look to manually adjust or another setting somewhere I need to change?

Cheers,

Tom

yamy125
January 5th, 2013, 01:57 AM
Also, the Set Points are behaving a little mixed due to this same issue I suspect. The Omnistat2 unit is in Celsius mode. In Girder's Device Manager -> HVAC I can only set the cool or heat set points at the maximum available Celsius value, which is correct at 36. However, setting this value actually passes a Fahrenheit value to the device, so sending it 36 actually sets the Omnistat2 unit to 48 Fahrenheit or 9 degrees Celsius (it can't go lower than this). I can't even pass the device an equivalent value in Fahrenheit, as it appears to be half functioning correctly in terms of Celsius limit.

Any help appreciated, as currently this isn't going to be useful for obvious reasons :)

Cheers

yamy125
January 8th, 2013, 03:42 PM
Anyone able to assist here at all?

yamy125
January 13th, 2013, 03:16 PM
Great, another device in Girder without proper support and not functioning correctly - the list continues to grow...

Mike C
January 13th, 2013, 10:08 PM
if ron will release the lua source, I could have a look and see why its not reporting correctly.

yamy125
January 14th, 2013, 04:32 AM
Thanks Mike. Now all on Ron I guess.

Cheers

Mike C
January 17th, 2013, 08:46 PM
I would pm him and ask for the .lua file.

Ron
January 22nd, 2013, 08:26 AM
Here you go.

Mike C
January 22nd, 2013, 11:58 AM
ron, we need the omnistat file.

Ron
January 22nd, 2013, 02:57 PM
whoops, wrong omni

This should be right place in Luascript\Components

yamy125
January 22nd, 2013, 03:55 PM
Thanks Ron

Mike C
January 22nd, 2013, 07:03 PM
replace this file in the component directory, script reset girder. let me know what works/doesn't work.

yamy125
January 23rd, 2013, 03:18 PM
It appears to work 100% now Mike! All functions working as expected and temp reporting in correct Celsius. Thanks a million - there is some seriously good karma coming your way.

Out of interest, because I always like to know, do you mind mentioning where the problem was just so I can try and learn a little more?

Cheers,

Tom

Mike C
January 23rd, 2013, 04:51 PM
pretty simple - the code checking which unit system is in use was disabled and defaulted to imperial units.

yamy125
January 24th, 2013, 02:41 AM
You make it sounds far too easy.

I'll do a comparison of the two files and check what you have done then I'm sure it'll make some more sense.

Thanks again Mike.