PDA

View Full Version : How do I execute a Desktop shortcut with Girder?



Ron
October 13th, 2002, 04:55 PM
Indeed you have to put the /p stuff in the stepsize box.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: RonB on 2001-07-31 17:56 ]</font>

Yvonus
October 13th, 2002, 04:55 PM
Can't you just leave Powerstrip running and target keyboard events to it ?

That's what I'm doing with Matrox's Powerdesk to change between different desktop settings.

RobertR
October 13th, 2002, 04:55 PM
I had to reinstall my software DVD setup and I want to enable different custom Powerstrip resolutions with a single remote keypress. Thanks!

RobertR
October 13th, 2002, 04:55 PM
I should have mentioned that I already tried the method mentioned in the first post in the first thread you referred to, but it didn't work. I get the error message "can't find powerstrip.exe /p:myprofile", even though I copied the pathname directly from the shortcut's properties tab. I'll try putting /p:myprofile in the stepsize.

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: RobertR on 2001-07-28 20:13 ]</font>

oe1k
October 13th, 2002, 04:55 PM
You really ought to always use the "Search" system before asking a question (it's in the top-right of these forum pages). I just typed "powerstrip" into the search page, and here's your answer from the Tips 'n Tricks forum:
http://www.girder.nl/phpBB/viewtopic.php?topic=302&forum=5
And a thread from this General forum:
http://www.girder.nl/phpBB/viewtopic.php?topic=281&forum=2

Have fun!