PDA

View Full Version : About "EXECUTE" command in OS tab.



playflash
August 13th, 2003, 05:34 AM
I can run:
d:\winamp\winamp.exe

I can not run:
d:\winamp\winamp.exe d:\mp3s
Girder tell me "Can't find the file d:\winamp\winamp.exe d:\mp3s"

So, I have to create a shortcut of winamp.exe with the parameter "d:\mp3s". And then EXECUTE the .lnk file in Girder.

I don't know whether I am wrong, please tell me.

Mark F
August 13th, 2003, 06:56 AM
Building a link to the exact command (with parameters) is a valid way to do this.

You could also place the executable name (d:\winamp\winamp.exe) in the file field and the parameter (d:\mp3s) in the step size field of the Execute command interface page.

playflash
August 13th, 2003, 09:17 PM
I get it.
Thank you for your reply.

MadZib
August 17th, 2003, 06:28 PM
Building a link to the exact command (with parameters) is a valid way to do this.

You could also place the executable name (d:\winamp\winamp.exe) in the file field and the parameter (d:\mp3s) in the step size field of the Execute command interface page.

But why is it called step size and not "param" or something like that?

Mark F
August 17th, 2003, 07:49 PM
Because, as Ron would tell you, the user interface is not the most intuitive. ;)