PDA

View Full Version : NetRemote will not fill the whole screen



2re
October 19th, 2004, 07:46 PM
Just got my new PDA to day. A Fujitsu Siemens Pocket LOOX 720. Wow!! what a great screen this VGA is. Would be great to run NetRemote on.......Well, to the point... After starting the LE-Suite (version 12.okt 04) and finished the download to th PDA, I've got this message on the PDA:

"The program you have installed may not display properly bacause it was designed for a previous version of Windows Mobile software."

The NetRemote "picture" will only fill a small part on the upper left corner of the PDA screen. The toolbar at the bottom ("Tools", "Help" and "Please Register" tab's) is also missing. Now I'm stuck AGAIN, and don't know what to do. Can anybody help!?

Tore

2re
October 19th, 2004, 08:20 PM
Installing the LE Suite 8. july version, solved the problem. Now NetRemote fills the whole screen on the PDA. What's wrong with the "12-oct version"?

Tore

NO! THE PROBLEM WAS NOT SOLVED YET..... Now the toolbar on the top is missing (With the "File" and "Help" tab's) :x

Mastiff
October 20th, 2004, 02:35 AM
Windows Mobile 2003 SE, right? I don't know if Ben has had the chance to test NetRemote with anything that uses this OS, it's quite new.

mhwlng
October 20th, 2004, 03:38 AM
your ppc has 480x640 screen resolution, so you've got to make a 480x640 (or landscape 640x480 if you rotate the screen) ccf file,

obviously the 240x320 ccf file from a 'non-vga' ppc will only fill a quarter of the screen...

the 8-july version is not hires-aware and windows ce will magnify each pixel, which makes the buttons look ugly...

to get the toolbar back, load/create a ccf file with a 'toggle full screen' button on it and press that:

ir code :
5001 0000 0000 0002 fc19 0003 0001 0000

I assume that you had set the 'start fullscreen' checkbox on the netremote options..


The program you have installed may not display properly because it was designed for a previous version of Windows Mobile software

I thought ben fixed this problem a few versions back ???

I didn't see it on my toshiba e800 when I ran NetRemote-Pro-Suite-04-Oct-2004.exe

Ignore the error anyway, it doesn't matter...

Marcel

2re
October 20th, 2004, 09:29 AM
Windows Mobile 2003 SE, right? Yes, mastiff
your ppc has 480x640 screen resolution, so you've got to make a 480x640 (or landscape 640x480 if you rotate the screen) ccf file,
I'll have to do this in Tonto I belive?

to get the toolbar back, load/create a ccf file with a 'toggle full screen' button on it and press that:
ir code :
5001 0000 0000 0002 fc19 0003 0001 0000
I've done that now on the OpusNRv1-1.ccf Works great :D Thank you Marcel!!

mhwlng
October 20th, 2004, 09:34 AM
I assume that you mean that OpusNRv1-1.ccf fills the screen in the 8. july version of NR (which was not hires-aware, so pixel-doubling takes place) ???

in the latest NR, version it should only fill a quarter of the screen (as expected because it is now hires-aware)..

to fill the screen, a vga version of this ccf file would need to be created....

(I am using my toshiba e800 vga device in 640x480 landscape mode myself....)


Marcel

2re
October 20th, 2004, 11:23 AM
I assume that you mean that OpusNRv1-1.ccf fills the screen in the 8. july version of NR (which was not hires-aware, so pixel-doubling takes place) ??? Yes I do, but the tool bar was not showing, so I had to make a 'toggle full screen' button to get to the tool bar.

Tore