Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: ati RW II + girder plugin = locked on girder

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default ati RW II + girder plugin = locked on girder

    hello, i am having a strange problem, here are my specs,

    Remote Wonder II
    girder demo ver 3.3.7
    ATI Remote Wonder Software 2.5

    remote wonder plugins
    base:guideplus, multimedia center, powerpoint, winamp
    addedr: girder (c2004 promixis, LLC)
    Girder plugins
    ATI Remote Wonder (1 and 2)
    ver 1.0
    device #187
    API ver 1
    written by Ron Bessems

    the problem is as follows

    i install remote wonder software, and girder, then load the plugins accordingly, i set the aux1 to winamp, and aux2 to girder
    at this point, everything works fine

    if im on pc it controls my aiw software... and if i am in aux1 it controls winamp just fine... the problem is when i tell it to control girder on aux2

    aux2 will send all the commands its supposed to, to girder... and it works fine in all my applications i have configured, but when i hit pc again
    the keys dont work right and sometimes they get sent to girder

    any ideas?

    edit: and ps, after all that is done, i can still go to aux1 to control winamp, and aux2 for girder, but pc never works again, i have also tried setting aux3 to the various ati programs, and that doesn't work neither

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    I am investigating...
    Ron
    No support through PM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    Sorry I cannot recreate your behaviour but please try this version.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    Just a side note installing the ATI RW2 software version 2.5 messed up my system. I'd say stay away from this thing.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    messed it up how? and does the other version you use, have aux keys, they're very important to me

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    I was using 2.3 it used the aux keys as well. Did you try the updated plugin?
    Ron
    No support through PM

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    it appearred not to be much diff... same exact size (even decimal place) but it seems to work, but my origional install lasted a day or two, so i will know for sure in a day or two... what was it you changed

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    also, why do you install to c:\ instead of the install path

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    I changed one 1 to 0.

    :wink:
    Ron
    No support through PM

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    Just for fun.
    Ron
    No support through PM

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •