Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 104

Thread: Error Causing G4 to close

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default Error Causing G4 to close

    Hi Ron

    I am getting this error which is causing g4 to bomb out.

    It seems to be when I send labels to NR, I think!

    I am using
    Code:
    Send = function (self, args)
    	if self.NOAA then
    		for i, v in pairs (self.NOAA) do
    		print (i,v)
    			err = NetRemote.SendLabel ("NOAA."..i, v);
    			if err then print ("NetRemote SendLabel Error: "..err) end;
    		end;
    	else self:GetBuoyData (unpack (args));
    	end;
    end;
    Code:
    OffShoreSeaConditions:Send({"62305"});
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Actually it seems to happen on NR starting.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Do you mean it works once NR is up and running?
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    I mean that starting NR with G4 running cause the err msg in the screenshot
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    If you could locate the problem a bit further that would be very helpful.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    No Problem I am trying to isolate it further.

    Seems at the moment to be only with NR starting on the same windows machine as G4 and not when NR starts on the ppc

    The difference is that one calls SendImagefrom URL on start and the other does not.

    It does seem a bit intermittent thou.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Definately seems to happen when I get an image sent to NR, I can recreate it with a button in my ccf.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Can you give me an example ccf + gml?
    Ron
    No support through PM

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    That'll be the Luacom instability in threads I bet
    --Rob

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Do not use luacom in threads

Page 1 of 11 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •