Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Girder 4 + NetRemote + NetRemote Designer, Having x10 issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Default Girder 4 + NetRemote + NetRemote Designer, Having x10 issues

    Ok, so I'm veeery new to all of this. I purchased netremote pro today and i've been having a blast with it. I also downloaded girder 4 and netremote designer. I'm trying to send x10 commands via my Axim x51v. For the life of me i can't figure out how to set it up. I created an event in girder to control the cm11, and the event works just fine. I can turn the lamp off and on all day long. However, i can't figure out any way to assign an action to a button in netremote designer to turn the lamp on. I'm assuming i'm missing something along the line. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -=<> Aaron <>=-

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default Re: Girder 4 + NetRemote + NetRemote Designer, Having x10 is

    Quote Originally Posted by aaron19953
    I created an event in girder to control the cm11, and the event works just fine.
    Are you sure you've created an event? Or do you mean an action? Once you have an action, right click on it and add an event. Select "Raw:Communication Server" from the event device dropdown. Then type the name of the event in the Event string input box.

    Now, in NR Designer you would edit the button, and select the Action Designer tab. In Plugins/Girder in the left hand pane you should see an entry for your gml. Find your action there and drag the event to the right hand pane.

    It sounds more complicated than it really is.

    In fact you can just drag the action to the right hand pane and NR and Girder will cooperate to create an event string automatically, but they don't look very nice. You can in fact rename the event in both NR Designer and Girder if you do use this method.
    --Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Ok, I didn't actually make an action.. I've created the action and it appears to work
    However, in nr designer i do not see that action. I did however notice a
    "g4:error retrieving content from..."

    I'm assuming that is not allowing me to see what i need?

    -=<> Aaron <>=-

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Yeah, it looks like it I'm afraid that's one for Ben or Ron to look at.
    --Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Default

    aaaahhh crikies.. Well, at least I'm not crazy ...

    The error i get with Action Designer is under Plugins\Girder\
    "G4:Error retrieving content from aarons:20005"
    It's the 3rd girder option down in the list.

    The mediabridge works great, and i can even view the weather data on the handheld,
    and the netremote on my local machine. Not sure if that means anything or not .

    -=<> Aaron <>=-

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    What versions of Girder 4, NetRemote and NR Designer are you using?
    --Rob

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Was just about to post that actually..

    Girder 4.0 Nov 23, 05
    NR Designer 0.9.11.0
    NR 1.1.0.44

    -=<> Aaron <>=-

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    And all of them are running on the same PC?

    The only thing that I can think of offhand that might be causing a problem is a software firewall.

    If it isn't that then I think we might be looking at a bug - although you seem to be the first person to report it.
    --Rob

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Nope, no software firewall here .. Not even microsofts' attempted one.. <Grins>
    I can telnet into 20005. Can't imagine i'm the first to pick this up though ?

    -edit-
    Oh and yes, all of these items are running on the same computer
    -edit-

    -=<> Aaron <>=-

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    I think you might be - I certainly don't recall anyone else reporting this error before.

    Actually, I've just noticed that you aren't running the latest beta of G4. I think you're probably running Beta 15 which was uploaded on the 24th of November. Beta 16 was uploaded on the 30th.

    Can you try the latest version and report back, thanks.
    --Rob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •