Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "specified module could not be found" error marcel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands (Norg, near Assen)
    Posts
    625

    Default "specified module could not be found" error marcel

    I tried to run Netremote on a Windows 2003 Server machine. When I start Netremote I get the error "The specified module could not be found" with "C:\Program Files\Promixis\NetRemote\plugins\drv_marcelutils.d ll". I am sure the dll is where it should be (and is pointed to). On my laptop it Netremote runs fine.
    I am using Netremote Pro+IR 1.5.1.57.
    Any ideas. Marcel perhaps?
    Geert

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    the dll requires

    mfc71u.dll
    msvcp71.dll
    msvcr71.dll
    gdiplus.dll

    you're probably missing one or more of them ?

    also nr 1.5.1.60 is the last version

    Marcel

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands (Norg, near Assen)
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Yes Marcel, you're right again. I was missing two dll's. Another strange thing I notice now is my graphs are all black now. This means the lines draw on the graph. See image.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Geert

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    are you saying that this is not the case on another pc using the same operating system, screen color depth, version of nr and date of dll ???

    does the xgraph.ccf sample that comes with the dll also have black lines ?

    Marcel

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands (Norg, near Assen)
    Posts
    625

    Default

    Marcel. The problem occurs when I start NR in a Terminal Server session. On the local screen of the Windows 2003 Server however, the colors are okay. The Remote Desktop session shows black lines, undependent of the color depth. It is not a very big issue but if you have a simple solution, it would be nice.
    Geert

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    Sorry,

    I can't think of anything that I can do, to fix that problem ???

    Are you using terminal server to start multiple sessions and multiple instances of NR ?

    I thought that remote desktop has separate colordepth settings from the windows display settings ?

    did you try other remote control tools like vnc ? (only possible, if you're not starting multiple sessions) ?

    Marcel

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands (Norg, near Assen)
    Posts
    625

    Default

    My touchscreen is connected to the servers VGA port (local). In the development stage I can control this screen using my laptop from remote locations. Then I don't have to do design standing next to the wallmount touch but sitting on the sofa.
    Yes, Remote Desktop has is own Color Depth setting. But changing this did not solve the issue.
    Geert

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •