Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 34

Thread: Girder Runtime

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,550

    Default Girder Runtime

    Girder is an application that run must continuous without interruption, to achieve this we have created the Girder Runtime Unit (Grunt for short). This is a _very_ thin frontend to the Girder core. The User interface counts for 80-90% of the code but is not used during Girder's typical use as background application. So it doesn't make sense to have this code running all the time. This reduces memory usage and potential bugs.

    You can find Grunt in the Girder directory of Girder 4.0.4.9 and up, it's called 'grunt.exe'. It should perform all tasks identically to girder.exe with the exception that is does not have an interface. So the way to use this is by setting everything up as you like in Girder.exe and then closing girder.exe and starting grunt.exe. Note that Grunt is not yet automatically started by Windows. you must do this by hand at this time.

    Please report any bugs found with grunt.exe here.

    Fun fact: grunt.exe consists of less then 700 lines of code, compared to ten thousands of lines in girder.exe

    Note we might limit grunt to the pro version of Girder
    Ron
    No support through PM

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Risør - Norway
    Posts
    5,477

    Default

    Good idea, very nice acronym! :lol:
    Tor - managing director of the Cinema Inferno home theater and multi-zone sound system with Girder running the show in the back, NetRemote as the GUI and Media Center 17, PowerDVD and ZoomPlayer as playback software
    Hobsyssel mastiffs: http://www.hobsyssel.no

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    This is an excellent idea Ron, thanks.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Hey Ron,

    Been running grunt for about an hour, and my memory usage shown in task manager is about 29 megs. It started at around 26 or 27 megs. With Girder this would have dropped after about 5 or 10 mins to approx 1.5 or 2 megs.

    I am wondering. If it is not clearing the memory out or what ever you lot do, on my machine?

    I am going out now, should be out for a couple of hours so it will be interesting to see what it is at when I get back.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    reading / bournemouth UK
    Posts
    1,106

    Default

    a nice feature would be an item in the task bar menu to switch between the two versions

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Risør - Norway
    Posts
    5,477

    Default

    birty, that would probably require a couple of thousand line of code... :wink:
    Tor - managing director of the Cinema Inferno home theater and multi-zone sound system with Girder running the show in the back, NetRemote as the GUI and Media Center 17, PowerDVD and ZoomPlayer as playback software
    Hobsyssel mastiffs: http://www.hobsyssel.no

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    My memory usage is now at 31.3 Megs
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Hutchinson, Kansas, USA
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by birty
    a nice feature would be an item in the task bar menu to switch between the two versions
    lol....I thought about "me-too-ing" this, and adding "...and maybe an optional scrolling log window, for those of us who NEED to see what's happening, and perhaps a menu option to bring up the settings dialog, for those mid-run adjustments, and think about how cool it would be to have an option to show the variable window, just to be sure, and if there was just some way to maybe run a quick one-off lua command....."

    I came up with the answer.... it's Girder.exe.


    Terry

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,550

    Default

    Keep me informed Dan. Girder.exe does not do anything different from grunt.exe when it comes to the operation of the core. I've been running Girder under a memory leak detector that find memory leaks inside the Delphi part and so far I have not found any more leaks. Of course the plugins and Lua are still possible sources of leaks.

    Note the VM Size in the Windows Task manager is a more truthfull number for memory usage. (You'll have to enable this column in View->select Columns virtual memory size).
    Ron
    No support through PM

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    I see what you mean Ron.

    The VM is vastly different to the Memory Usage Figure
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •