Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: X10 Conditionals!...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default X10 Conditionals... - Please Test!

    Hi Mike / Ron,

    I think I know what you will say, but I will ask anyway!

    Is there a plan to have X10 Device Conditionals?

    i.e. If device is below x% dim level, or if device is on, etc, etc.



    EDIT - OK, here is a first release, please test and feedback any issues.

    Edit 2 - Download moved to the download section
    Last edited by danward79; June 9th, 2006 at 02:51 PM.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    send the code once you get it together

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Oh, How did I know that was comming...
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,588

    Thumbs up

    We have faith in you, Dan!
    Beware of the robot.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by quixote
    We have faith in you, Dan!
    Glad someone does!
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Ok,

    So if I am going to do this, anyone got any suggestions, as to what they want?

    Be nice!
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    Hii Dan. To be honest I can't be of much use because I've switched from X10 to insteon, and I have my own method of using my existing X10 devices using variables and writing them to the registry. I have to re-do my whole system once I get some more Insteon switches, but if you'd like a copy of my current light GML to get an idea of how I have mine setup, let me know. It may give you a different perspective at least.
    Beware of the robot.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Hove, E Sussex, UK
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Actually I would be interested to have a look. So yes please.
    Thx, Dan

    Onwards and Upwards!
    http://www.danward.co.uk

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    You got it. I've tried to isolate the light commands from my GML. Hopefully it will still be functional, but it's set up to use my remote wonder, so the events would need to be changed to use it. Keep in mind that there are a couple of aspects that I never got around to fixing, but I was basically trying to do the same thing as you are but in a much simpler way. (I would change a variable based on scheduled events for sunrise, sunset, etc. and then check that variable on Girder start).
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Beware of the robot.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,588

    Default

    By the way, this GML rights to your registry so that a reboot will not effect the variables that tell Girder what level the lights are at, so might want to look at it before using it.
    Beware of the robot.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •