Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 78

Thread: Russound CAV/CAM/CAA RNET Plugin

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    update coming which will help do this.

    all functionality but displaying messages is included.

    table.print (RNET) should show the commands or use the variable inspector...

    also, GUI is now ready for renaming zones.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Latest version is here

    New features:

    Source naming for each controller
    Keypad and Remote Events
    Integration with Promixis Device Manager
    New Config Page under Automation Devices
    Lua support for controlling all Zone functions

    http://promixis.com/forums/showthread.php?t=15060

    Complete control from the Action Tree via the Alpha version of the Promixis Device Manager. See the announcement forum.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default Russound CAM 6.6 Tuner Control

    Hi,

    You guys said "complete" control of the CAM 6.6.

    Just wondering if that means I can control the builtin AM/FM Tuner?

    Specifically, I would like to be able to change BANKS and jump to a specific radio station preset.

    Any way to do this?

    Jim

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Jim,

    Should say complete 'zone' control. I am not aware if the tuner is covered under the rnet protocol. Have not seen any reference to it....

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I have a few issues with the Russound thing:

    1) The Tuner seems to be covered in the RNET protocol. You specify the Target Zone as 7D (byte 3) and that specifies the Internal Tuner. Then specify byte 15 as 2F (for example) to do a "Frequency Up" on the tuner. If you don't want a handshake, the specify byte 7 as 0x70 or 0x60 if you do.

    2) The set source examples in the GML seem to be incorrect a little bit.
    They are specified as this:

    -- set controller 1, zone 1 to source 5

    RNET:SetSource (1,1,5)

    However, when in use, it seems to be zero based for the source, so the correct line for the above example would be:

    RNET:SetSource (1,1,4)

    3) How does one get/set information from NR? For example, it is possible to set the volume on a Zone from Girder by using:

    -- controller , zone , volume (range 0-50)

    RNET:SetVolume (1,1,13)

    However, if I want to display the current volume, and then allow the user to increase or decrease it, how do I do this? Do I need to register a variable to watch on the NR side? If so....how does that variable get updated when something changes on the Girder side? How do I trap events like the volume changing (maybe from the wall keypad) so they are reflected back into NR?

    Thanks,

    Jim

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Hi,

    The Russound PC Power Tools software specifies that it can control the internal Tuner on the CAM 6.6, so I am sure it is part of the protocol.

    I included the blurb about it.

    I also included the PDF about the Dual Tuner RNET protocol....my guess is that the protocol is very similar and so should work with the internal tuner.

    Is there a way for me to try these commands directly to the serial port to see if they work?

    Jim
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Nevermind about the testing thing....I wrote my own LUA script to test with (I just modified a JDS one I had and added the checksum calc).

    I just tried some of the commands and I have confirmed that you can go to different presets by selecting next/previous preset as documented in that attachment I uploaded called rnet_dual_tuner_protocol

    So...we should be able to use that to directly select AM/FM stations etc.

    I am hoping that this will make it into the Russound RNET plugin.

    Jim

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Jim the protocol does not include all the commands needed. If you have these, they are easy too include.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Mike,

    Not sure what you mean about the commands needed not being included.

    The rnet pdf I included seems to have everything you need.

    I was able to implement choosing a bank directly, choosing a preset directly, skipping to the next or previous presets by getting the info from this manual.

    Which thing are you looking for? What seems to be missing?

    For example:

    To select bank 1 and preset 1 you first put the unit into Direct Bank Mode and then select the bank you want, so the commands would be (you have to add the checksum at the end, plus the F7):

    F0007D000000700502010002010015007000000001 <-- Direct bank mode

    F0007D000000700502010002010001007000000001 <-- Select Bank 1

    F0007D000000700502010002010016007000000001 <-- Direct Preset mode

    F0007D000000700502010002010001007000000001 <-- Select preset 1

    This is all info I got from the rnet_dual_tuner_protocol_v1_00_00.pdf file above.


    Jim
    Last edited by jnickel; September 12th, 2006 at 12:20 AM.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    latest plugin.
    Ron
    No support through PM

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •