Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 78

Thread: Russound CAV/CAM/CAA RNET Plugin

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,550

    Default

    Ron
    No support through PM

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Fredrikstad - Norway
    Posts
    82

    Default Source bug?

    Hi,

    I've started to configure my CAV6.6 with the RNET plugin, and I think I've forun a bug, or missing feature :-)

    I know that in the RNET protocol, the zones and source numbering are zero based.
    -But in the plugin the zones go from 1-6, and that's nice, makes it easier.
    However it does not seem to be the case for the sources.
    Well the SourceName is correct but not the source it self.
    To select source 1, I have to choose source 0.

    One more thing, how do one figure out what parameters all the functions accept?
    For instance all the Adjust functions.

    Regards,
    Morten

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortie View Post
    Hi,

    I've started to configure my CAV6.6 with the RNET plugin, and I think I've forun a bug, or missing feature :-)

    I know that in the RNET protocol, the zones and source numbering are zero based.
    -But in the plugin the zones go from 1-6, and that's nice, makes it easier.
    However it does not seem to be the case for the sources.
    Well the SourceName is correct but not the source it self.
    To select source 1, I have to choose source 0.

    One more thing, how do one figure out what parameters all the functions accept?
    For instance all the Adjust functions.

    Regards,
    Morten
    Morten, source should be a non zero based param -> at least that was my intention...

    The parameters otherwise follow the serial protocol doc. Let me know if there are any you need specific help with

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Fredrikstad - Norway
    Posts
    82

    Default

    It must have been late last night when I was doing this :-)
    It's for sure not zero based now *blush*....


    I'm not finished though :-)
    If I change the values of a zone, for instance source while the zone state is of the plugin does not trigger the changes and hence the source information in Girder is out of sync untill the zone is switched on.

    This might be by design. And I can see the reasoning behind it, but I'd love to have the changes reflected in Girder regardless of the state of the zone.
    Is this feasible?


    Regarding the parameters; I'm sorry but you lost me on the "serial protocol doc". Could you please point me in the direction of it? :-)

    Thank you so much for your help so far ;-)

    //Morten

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Fredrikstad - Norway
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Ok, so it does not look like I was that tired last night after all :-)

    I've managed to get in a state where the RNET Zone variables are wrong.

    Have a look at the attached images.
    In variable-display.jpg you see that the source is 0 with and SourceName is HTPC, so this time the source and sourcename is in sync, but chould source should be 1.

    In variable-display2.jpg I've issues RNET:SetSource(1,3,1), so the source for zone 3 should be HTPC, but it's Radio 1 as seen in the settings.jpg.

    So somewhere it gets wrong.
    And now that it got wrong today, I'm 100% sure that this happend yesterday aswell, but then the sourcename was correct but source was zero-based.

    Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help in isolating the bug.

    Regards,
    Morten
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Settings.jpg 
Views:	410 
Size:	31.7 KB 
ID:	2996   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	variable-display.jpg 
Views:	400 
Size:	39.1 KB 
ID:	2997   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	variable-display2.jpg 
Views:	364 
Size:	36.9 KB 
ID:	2998  

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Morten, is this with the power off on that zone?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Fredrikstad - Norway
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Hi,

    no, as you can see from the images, the state is 1.

    //M

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    76

    Default

    Hey Mike,

    Are there any query commands for the RNET plugin? I've had a few days on the plugin so far and am very impressed with its functionality. Kudos to YOU!!!

    I am in the process of building a .GML file for the plugin and will post once complete (~Tuesday).

    Cheers,

    Rob

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rhix View Post
    Hey Mike,

    Are there any query commands for the RNET plugin? I've had a few days on the plugin so far and am very impressed with its functionality. Kudos to YOU!!!

    I am in the process of building a .GML file for the plugin and will post once complete (~Tuesday).

    Cheers,

    Rob

    Hi Rob
    Code:
    local Request = {
    
        State =                  {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','04','02','00','zz','06','00','00'},
        Source =                 {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','04','02','00','zz','02','00','00'},
        Volume =                 {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','04','02','00','zz','01','00','00'},
        Bass =                   {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','00','00','00'},
        Treble =                 {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','01','00','00'},
        Loudness =               {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','02','00','00'},
        Balance =                {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','03','00','00'},
        TurnOnVolume =           {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','04','00','00'},
        BackgroundColor =        {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','05','00','00'},
        DoNotDisturb =           {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','06','00','00'},
        PartyMode =              {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','05','02','00','zz','00','07','00','00'},
        AllZoneInfo =            {'cc','00','7F','00','00','70','01','04','02','00','zz','07','00','00'},
    
    }
    This are the request functions supported. I think that is all of them. If it would help you to look at the source of the plugin, we can arrange that. PM me.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mortie View Post
    Ok, so it does not look like I was that tired last night after all :-)

    I've managed to get in a state where the RNET Zone variables are wrong.

    Have a look at the attached images.
    In variable-display.jpg you see that the source is 0 with and SourceName is HTPC, so this time the source and sourcename is in sync, but chould source should be 1.

    In variable-display2.jpg I've issues RNET:SetSource(1,3,1), so the source for zone 3 should be HTPC, but it's Radio 1 as seen in the settings.jpg.

    So somewhere it gets wrong.
    And now that it got wrong today, I'm 100% sure that this happend yesterday aswell, but then the sourcename was correct but source was zero-based.

    Please let me know if there is anything I can do to help in isolating the bug.

    Regards,
    Morten
    Morten, I cannot reproduce here

    The values in the Variable Inspector are 0 based.

    Do you have an exact sequence of script commands I can execute to make this happen?

Page 3 of 8 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •