Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 28 of 28

Thread: Getting Device Manager to show up

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    11,560

    Default

    Buttons... ah ok, I can add those

    With the Russound. Goto to the serial dir. and delete anything that has Russound in the name.

    Download the latest release from the annoucements forum.

    Install and restart Girder. Goto the Automation\Russound tab. Select the right com port.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    For the Russound, I exited Girder, deleted the Russound_RNET.lua file from the serial dir...downloaded the latest and installed it.

    You said

    >> Goto the Automation\Russound tab. Select the right com port.

    I don't see a Automation tab - I do see a Automation panel on the left in the Settings section. But there is no Russound in that list. I can go to plugin settings and enable the Russound CAV and I can also go to the Serial tab on the plugin settings and select the Russound RNET for the COM1 port. And on this serial screen is where it shows "Getting info zone 1 on controller 2"

    I cannot select any Russound in the Device manager.

    Jim

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Try this one.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Aha!

    I ran the install and it still didn't work.

    However, I then unselected it in the serial, unchecked it in the plugins list and then rechecked it.

    There still isn't a Russound one, but there is a "Audio Video Components" one listed under the Automation panel.

    Also...I can't select the Russound in the Serial anymore, but maybe that is how it is supposed to be.

    Now when I go in there, I select Serial port 1 and hit apply, but the controller is greyed out and I can't select it.

    Jim

    Update:

    I went back to the Version that was released - the one called Russound RNET G4 Plugin.exe and unchecked and rechecked it.

    Now it shows up with the Audio Video Components thing (probably was always there, but I was looking for Russound).

    I can select it in the Serial section and I can select it properly in the Audio Video Components setup screen.

    I can even select the Controller now.

    However, when I go to the Action list, and pull over something like Bass or Treble or Receiver, I cannot select anything - it says, "No Devices".

    Jim
    Last edited by jnickel; August 22nd, 2006 at 11:46 PM.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Bump....

    Any further progress?

    Jim

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Sure is, we are working on the next release. should be out by tomorrow afternoon.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Heya....just wondering how that new release is coming?

    Jim

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    You saw the new release is out right?
    Ron
    No support through PM

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •