Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: problems starting Mediabridge after NetRemote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default problems starting Mediabridge after NetRemote

    If I start NR, this brings my pc with JRMC and Mediabride out of standby

    so NR is started first, and MB a bit later.

    In this situation, the zones are not updated properly (I have 2 mediabridge instances)

    Zones.Count etc. is not correct

    and forcing

    NetRemote.ExecuteAction(-10,2,22,zonename,1);

    to the correct name has no effect.

    it doesn't matter if I wait 1 hour...

    I do see the correct ip address of the NR PC in the mediabridge window...

    if I then stop/start NR , then everything is ok...

    Marcel

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    6,559

    Default

    That sounds odd, Marcel. So this should be replicatable by just closing down NR and MB, starting NR first then MB, right? Can you confirm this happens with this basic case?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    no, that scenario works fine...

    but I don't actually stop/start MB.

    MB is already running on PC A
    pc A goes to standby,
    NR is started on PC B
    pc A wakes up, (MB is still running)...

    Marcel

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    6,559

    Default

    Interesting. If NetRemote had a popup for connected or not, does it show as "connected" when PC A is in standby?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    I'm not sure what you mean ?

    when pc A is in standby, then the NR pc is powered off (not stanby)

    switching the NR pc on and starting NR, triggers girder to wake PC A up.

    note that I have 2 MB instances in NR. (the other MB pc is usually switched on manually (no standby) before starting NR. so has no problems)
    so, Usually I see Zone.Count=1, not 2.



    Marcel
    Last edited by mhwlng; May 19th, 2007 at 08:14 AM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    example screenshots using flatstyle.

    JRMC pc is server (192.168.1.64)
    NR pc is dev (192.168.1.33)

    situation after
    *manually switching server to standby,
    * starting NR on dev
    * switching server from standby

    picture#1 -> ip address of dev is visible in MB on server
    picture#2 -> the second zone doesn't work, also clicking on it has no effect... the current zone displayed is Office
    stop/start NR (don't change anything on server)

    picture #4 -> now it's ok
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg 
Views:	77 
Size:	35.3 KB 
ID:	3739   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-2.jpg 
Views:	78 
Size:	21.9 KB 
ID:	3740   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Untitled-4.jpg 
Views:	70 
Size:	24.6 KB 
ID:	3741  
    Last edited by mhwlng; May 19th, 2007 at 08:35 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    Ben, did you ever get anywhere with this ?

    if there is a function in NR somewhere to reset the MB connections (i.e. same effect as stopping/starting NR), then I could perhaps call this function a minute after starting NR (by which time, my MB PC will have woken up), to get my zones working...

    Marcel

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    6,559

    Default

    Do you mean reset the local clients connection, or the server connections?

    Plugin Action 0,23 for MediaBridge is "Force Reconnect to MediaBridge". Is that what you're looking for?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    Ben, I tried this, but NR hangs immediately :


    I do this :

    Code:
    NetRemote.ExecuteAction(-2000,0,23,"");
    NetRemote.ExecuteAction(-2010,0,23,"");
    NetRemote.GoDevice("HOME","NOWPLAYING");
    Code:
     
    [38556] Socket Disconnected
    [38556] 
    [38556] 15:12:55.375] WebBrowser] Web server: Client disconnected
    [38556] 15:12:57.218] WebBrowser] Calling action on browser : WEBSTATUS
    [38556] 15:12:57.218] WebBrowser] Go to URL: http://127.0.0.1:15000/marcel/status.lhtml
    [38556] 15:12:57.218] PluginSocket [WebServer:-2]] Accepting client connection
    [38556] 15:12:57.218] WebBrowser] Web server: Received connection
    [38556] PluginSocket (Unknown)
    [38556] Socket Disconnected
    [38556] 
    [38556] 15:12:57.218] WebBrowser] Web server: Client disconnected
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Host changed - disconnecting
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Socket Disconnected
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Host changed - disconnecting
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] TCP/IP Socket connected (attempting handshake)
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Socket Disconnected
    [38556] 15:12:58.578] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] TCP/IP Socket connected (attempting handshake)
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Handshake successful - socket connected
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Socket connected
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] ScriptEngine] Receiving zone info
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] ScriptEngine] Received zone 0 - Living Room
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] ScriptEngine] Selecting zone 0 - Living Room (plugin instance -2000)
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] ScriptEngine] Setting current
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Handshake successful - socket connected
    [38556] 15:12:58.593] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Socket connected
    [38556] 15:12:58.609] ScriptEngine] Receiving zone info
    [38556] 15:12:58.625] WebBrowser] Registering  browser : ARTISTSLIDESHOW
    [38556] 15:12:58.625] WebBrowser] Initial URL: about:blank
    [38556] 15:12:58.656] WebBrowser] Registering  browser : WEBNOWPLAYINGTRAYL
    [38556] 15:12:58.671] WebBrowser] Initial URL: about:blank
    [38556] 15:12:58.671] WebBrowser] Registering  browser : WEBALBUMLIST
    [38556] 15:12:58.687] WebBrowser] Initial URL: about:blank
    [38556] 15:12:58.703] WebBrowser] Registering  browser : WEBNOWPLAYINGTRACKINFO
    [38556] 15:12:58.703] WebBrowser] Initial URL: about:blank
    [38556] 15:12:58.703] WebBrowser] Registering  browser : WEBNOWPLAYINGTRAYR
    [38556] 15:12:58.718] WebBrowser] Initial URL: about:blank
    [38556] Loading group HOME and page NOWPLAYING
    [38556] 
    [38556] 15:12:58.718] ScriptEngine] Total time : 140
    [38556] Loaded group HOME and page NOWPLAYING
    [38556] 
    [38556] Panel changed - closing all popups
    [38556]

    it also hangs without the godevice....


    Code:
     
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Host changed - disconnecting
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Socket Disconnected
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Host changed - disconnecting
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] TCP/IP Socket connected (attempting handshake)
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Socket Disconnected
    [53548] 15:17:34.343] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] TCP/IP Socket connected (attempting handshake)
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Handshake successful - socket connected
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2000]] Socket connected
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] ScriptEngine] Receiving zone info
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] ScriptEngine] Received zone 0 - Living Room
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] ScriptEngine] Selecting zone 0 - Living Room (plugin instance -2000)
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] WebBrowser] Calling action on browser : WEBTICKER
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] WebBrowser] Go to URL: http://127.0.0.1:15000/marcel/ticker.lhtml
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] ScriptEngine] Setting current
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Handshake successful - socket connected
    [53548] 15:17:34.359] PluginSocket [MediaBridge:-2010]] Socket connected
    [53548] 15:17:34.375] ScriptEngine] Receiving zone info

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    6,559

    Default

    Hmmm. If you only reset one of them does it work? I wonder if it's threading between the two of them?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •