Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: TToIP - Help

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Rickd,

    Glad you could solve the Autokiller connection situation. It seems that the -separate- connection to TheaterTek is not happening...

    Could you let me know which plugins are activated (you may need to enable TaskCreate).

    Also do you experience the same issue if your run TT (in windowed mode) and then run Theatertek:Initialize() from the Lua console?

    We'll get there... ultimately

    Eiffel

  2. #22
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    697

    Default

    it all works when I change the initialisation task create script
    Code:
    --if application ~= " TT"
    --then
     Theatertek:Initialize()
     application = " TT"
     Theatertek:UpdateLine1(true)
     print("Theatertek Started")
    --end
    so the application ~=" TT" is not behaving not sure what that is supposed to do??

    By commenting out the if part it all sparks into life


    However the close script is not functioning to set and that is why we are not reseting application variable

    Code:
    if application == " TT" then
    	Standby("Closing Theatertek DVD player")
    	application = " "
    end
    This is in console so Standby is not defined anywhere in this gml

    [string "Eiffel Theatertek over IP Rev 2.gml:\Theate..."]:2: attempt to call global `Standby' (a nil value)
    stack traceback:
    [string "Eiffel Theatertek over IP Rev 2.gml:\Theate..."]:2: in main chunk
    I am sure these are minor issues and after we resolve them we can create a version that works for anyone

    Also I do not have dvdspy loaded so we can use taskcreate as the event for closure to cover that base too.

    Cheers Rick
    Last edited by rickd; April 1st, 2008 at 06:40 PM.
    Rickd

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Thanks, it seems that my application management functions (which tell me which application is active on the VFD) are not properly defined

    A fix may be to define a function called standby in the TToIP initialization action, and to execute this function in the same action:

    Code:
    function Standby(optional)      -- resets all shared variables once an application is closed
     if optional then print("Standby:"..optional) end
     application=""
    end
    
    Standby()
    You will see that this function is called when TT closes, and that it is currently undefined.

    Let me know if you're experiencing some other issues (I'll repost an adjusted file if it works otherwise).

    Eiffel

  4. #24
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Code:
    if application ~= " TT"
    then
     Theatertek:Initialize()
     application = " TT"
     Theatertek:UpdateLine1(true)
     print("Theatertek Started")
    end
    function Standby(optional)      -- resets all shared variables once an application is closed
     if optional then print("Standby:"..optional) end
     application=""
    end
    
    Standby()
    All good now functioning 100% with code in init start string
    Rickd

  5. #25
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Now when can we expect the G5 provider and web / NR interface?
    Rickd

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rickd View Post
    Now when can we expect the G5 provider and web / NR interface?
    Glad it works now!

    I do want to work on the G5 provider and web/NR interface but am struggling for a few reasons: lack of documentation, Device Manager doesn't work for me with Vista, and I don't have NR2 (this last thing is not key though).

    I have not been able to get the ZoomPlayer DM to work, and am thus reluctant to use this as model to adapt.

    Hopefully, G5 RC1 will come with a DM documentation and a few bug fixes, and we'll be in business soon afterwards

    Eiffel

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Really DM not working in Vista was about to move to Vista or at least look at it ...if that is the case will stay on xp. I have my theta and jvc projector with dm providers working well....
    Rickd

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •