Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NR on AMD Geode CPU?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default NR on AMD Geode CPU?

    I'm intrigued by this device:

    http://www.fit-pc.com/new/fit-pc-sli...fications.html

    Does anyone have any experience on NR performance when it's running on an AMD Geode?

    Thanks,

    K

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Cool little device. I like the power consumption. Any idea what it costs?
    I run NR on some 500MHz Pentium tablets that use PC133 memory so I would expect this machine to perform better. And while "performance" is subjective, even on older machines, NR page changes occur much quicker than refreshing a web page on a state-of-the-art machine IMHO.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default fit-pc prices

    Here's the link with the prices for the various models.

    http://www.fit-pc.com/new/ordering-f...us-canada.html

    $245 for a model where you supply your own disk. Not too bad...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default NR Benchmark

    I was thinking last night that it would be cool to have a benchmark measurement for NR, similar to the ones you see for PC's where they measure the speed of performing office tasks, frames per second in quake etc.

    A standard NR benchmark task(s) would need to be created, something like how fast to do 5 screen jumps, or supply 100 GAC results etc.

    Then we could compare devices with a consistent measuring "stick"

    heck - I'll be you could even develop the benchmark as a ccf that would spit out the results, so folks could see how devices perform before investing in them.

    What do you think?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Sounds like a good idea.
    --Rob

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    115

    Default

    Looks like a good find, what touch screen would you connect to a slimpc?
    -mw
    My setup:
    -Windows Home Server w/Girder 5.0.9.543
    -Wifi remote control via Netremote 2.0.21.144 Dell Axim x50v, x51v
    -Whole house audio distrbution/control via Russound CAV6.6 with Girder plugin. A-Bus subzone
    -IR distribution via IRTrans SBus devices
    Sources:
    -Win7 WMC for TV/music in three zones for Music. Live365 Internet Radio, Blu-Ray via PS3, OTA for HDTV
    Displays:
    1080p-Bedroom, 1080p-Familiy room, 1080i-Kitchen

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default touch screen for fit-pc

    I have a 15" elo that I was going to hook up to an ASUS eee box via the VESA kit that comes with the asus, but the fit is so small, I think I could just attach it via a piece of velcro with the antenna poking up above the back of the screen...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •