Page 34 of 34 FirstFirst ... 24323334
Results 331 to 340 of 340

Thread: Calling all NetRemote gurus

  1. #331
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    That's strange - running under Vista 64 I don't see a crash - first I get an Internet Explorer script error - "An error has occurred in a script on this page - Object required" although the line and column given are outside the bounds of the source of the URL it gives!

    Closing that error dialog gives me
    Code:
    Unhandled exception at 0x7790b663 in NetRemote.exe: 0xC015000F: The activation context being deactivated is not the most recently activated one.
    I have no idea what to do with this error message. Presumably something needs to be done in the web browser plugin before closing it to prevent this from happening, but I don't know what.

    Closing that error dialog allows NR to carry on running here though.

    Any thoughts Ron?
    --Rob

  2. #332
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    my original test was on XP.

    I see the same as you on vista 64,

    on vista 32, I still see the crash ...

    Marcel

  3. #333
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    still the same problem in build 2.0.3.126

    Marcel

  4. #334
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,551

    Default

    I looked at this when you first posted it and have looked at this again today but I am unable to find what is going on here . I am happy to post the source to this plugin to see if someone else can crack this nut.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  5. #335
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    153

  6. #336
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,551

    Default

    I tried trapping the error when the object is deleted but that is not the cause. I believe the stack is corrupted when this happens as the crash happens somewhere totally different.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  7. #337
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    760

    Default Should XGraph Work?

    Quote Originally Posted by mhwlng View Post
    dsmes,

    all my charts are defined as transparent state frames...

    I can't investigate anything until the new SDK is published.

    Also, I am considering replacing the old charting library (which doesn't compile using the latest microsoft development tools) with another one (see above)
    but this would mean breaking compatibility :
    you would have to redo some of your lua code and the charts will look a bit different...

    Marcel
    Marcel, Perhaps I'm reading too much into this, but are you saying that because XGraph won't compile with VS2008, you are planning to change to a new C++ charting library that will? And until that happens, NR is without charting capability?

    I ask because XGraph still does not work as of NR v2.0.3.126. Is this expected? i.e. is it broke for you as well?

  8. #338
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    I'm not planning to use a new charting library.
    xgraph works fine for me with any recent NR version...

    so, I don't know what the problem is on your pc ?

    does the test ccf file work ?

    Marcel

  9. #339
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    760

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mhwlng View Post
    does the test ccf file work ?

    Marcel
    That's funny. On my work machine, all I see in xgraph.ccf is a large light-grey box in the upper left, a small light-grey box in the lower left, and a grey box that says "do stuff" in the lower right. Nothing changes when I hit the "do stuff" button.

    On my home machine, there is _no_ upper left frame ever. But the lower left frame is light grey until I hit the "do stuff" button and then a graph appears.
    -------------- edit
    Check that- Once I stop NR and restart, the upper left graph appears. It is on a transparent background, I mean, I can see the background through it. The lower left graph is on a light grey background. Very strange.

    Marcel, thanks for your reply. Now that I know XGraph still works, I'll rebuild my CCF page with the graphs in NRD and see if that fixes the problem. If anyone else has ideas, please chime in.

  10. #340
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    2,140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dsmes View Post
    Check that- Once I stop NR and restart, the upper left graph appears. It is on a transparent background, I mean, I can see the background through it. The lower left graph is on a light grey background. Very strange.
    that's how it's supposed to look like...

    In slightly older versions of NR, the lower chart that is NOT on a transparent background, didn't show up anymore. that was fixed recently...

    Marcel

Page 34 of 34 FirstFirst ... 24323334

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •