Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: IRA-2 Broke with G5?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    362

    Default IRA-2 Broke with G5?

    I use the IRA-2 on com2 and have been testing G5 for a few months.
    I just noticed, I can't seem to get the IRA-2 to work...
    I don't use it much, since most of my events are triggered by my Ocelot with X10.
    So I assume it has never worked with G5.


    Plugin is loaded (error occured while enabling)

    It is v 1.2 file is UIR.DLL API=3 Device = 201

    It shows the plugin enabled but does not show up in the serial plugin.
    The IRMan/UIR/IRA selection for com2 in Serial plugin settings does not work either.

    ??
    Todd Reed
    Ocelot Automation Rookie

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,550

    Default

    Go to File->Settings->Plugins->Serial

    and assign the IRMan to the comport of choice. (Make sure you disable the other UIR plugin first!)
    Ron
    No support through PM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    362

    Default Tried that

    Initialization failed!
    Todd Reed
    Ocelot Automation Rookie

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Sounds like something else has that com port open
    --Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    362

    Default Serial port busy?

    In the Serial plugin it shows nothing attached.

    In the Transport manager, it shows my Ocelot on com1, and com2 shows as available, and com4 is my Leopard??

    So the list in the serial plugin is not the same as that of the Transport manager?? Why are these not the same list?

    Where else can I look?
    Todd Reed
    Ocelot Automation Rookie

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    362

    Default Bump

    Anyone?

    I guess I can start swapping com ports to test???
    Todd Reed
    Ocelot Automation Rookie

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,550

    Default

    I have tested an original Evation IRMan with the UIR/IRman/IRA plugin and the IRMan serial script and both work. Not sure what I can say besides make very sure the comport is indeed available. Sometimes x10nets.exe (or similar) will grab the comport and not release it. Do not trust the comport listing in Girder as they are probably inacurate as they are determined at some point in time but not nessecarily reflect current conditions.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    362

    Default Gotta eat some crow!

    Okay, I found two hardware related issues.

    My IRA-2 was the EOM version (no case) and in moving things around, one of the wires broke loose!

    Soldered that back and started testing. Found that my Com-2 is dead! Maybe the loose wire shorted something??

    So using a USB to Com port adapter, I got it working again on com4, but using the standard plugin checkbox, not the Serial plugin assignment.

    Sorry for the trouble!
    Todd Reed
    Ocelot Automation Rookie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •