Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: Installation Drawings How-to

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default Installation Drawings How-to

    thought these might help out...

    All drawings assume you are using JRMC for multizone playback & a multizone soundcard such as the m-audio delta series
    The pc runs JRMC & MediaBridge controlled from a pocket pc or touchscreen monitor...
    Network connections have been left out for clarity

    one zone per amplifier
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	MultiZone Single Input.png 
Views:	525 
Size:	376.8 KB 
ID:	5355  
    Last edited by VicVonDoom; January 5th, 2009 at 10:02 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default

    A quick way to play the same thing in all zones (use ir to switch the input source of the amps to aux/cd/whatever you wired the 1:4 distributor into)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1in 4out.png 
Views:	410 
Size:	400.3 KB 
ID:	5356  
    Last edited by VicVonDoom; January 5th, 2009 at 09:56 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Using an 4x4 AV matrix - play any zone into any or all amps
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	4x4Matrix.png 
Views:	387 
Size:	414.4 KB 
ID:	5357  
    Last edited by VicVonDoom; January 5th, 2009 at 09:56 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    So what your saying is 1 Amp per zone regardless of inputs?

    more inputs give more options to different outputs?


    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default

    not sure i follow you, which drawing?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    well all of them really...as they show seperate amps per feed?

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Near some trees in Essex, UK
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Yep. unless you have a multi zone amplifier (which is basically two+ amps in one box)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hi Jim,

    Is it possible to use active speakers on a feed from the PC..?

    Cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    1,968

    Default

    The problem with using 'active speakers' for each zone is that you would then have to send 'low level' audio signals to each room which is not a good idea.

    Its common sense to think that if you want each zone to be playing a separate track at the same time that you would have to then have a separate sound card for each zone as well as a separate amplifier or receiver for each zone. How you matrix the inputs is up to you and really does not change the fact that you will still need x number of sound cards and amps for x number of independent zones.
    John

    Now Playing skin creator

    Girder 5.0 / Elk-M1EZ8 / Ocelot / SECU-16IR /SECU-16I / SECU-16 / BobCat Humidity
    JRMC 11.1 / M-Audio Delta 410 / Xitel HIFI Pro / Xitel HIFI Link
    NetRemote 2.0 / 6 Zone whole house audio delivering 1580 watts RMS total
    ELO 15" Touchscreen, Nokia 770 and Advent 3500PC Mobile PC 7" TS
    Droid 2 Global

    Click here to visit my Nowplaying Showcase Blog

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    thanks for that John...

    I thought that...just wanted to check

    Can you put inwall volume controls after the amp?

    Whats the best way to set the volume...on the amp?...i've noticed if the amp volume is to low, the range in the NR gui slider is limited

    is it a case of 'trial and error'



    cheers
    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •