Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Specify Soundcard

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default Specify Soundcard

    Hi All,

    is it possible to specify the soundcard on a different PC

    ie a PC not running G5/MB/JRMC13?

    cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    I'm not sure I follow - specify it for what?

    I suspect the answer is going to be 'No' however.
    --Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Hi Rob,

    can you use the sound card on a PC that girder is not running on?

    when setting up volume events in girder it automatically shows the sound card & delta 1010 thats connected to that PC, but can I set up a 'volume event' to a network pc's sound card?

    I have a spare HP Proliant DL380 server, dual zeon etc, but the pci is 'pci-x' not pci or pcie so the delta 1010 card won't fit

    I have fired off a question to maudio who apparently can supply a pci-x card if i can clock the controller down to 33mhz (which I believe it can)

    but if this card is no longer avialable I need to rethink my new build

    or would JRMC13 need to be able to have the zones set up over a network?

    is that any better or have I confused you (and me) more ?

    Cheers

    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    You would have to have Girder installed on that PC and maybe use Girder2Girder to pass events between that machine and your main machine.
    --Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    haaaa.... thought it would be something like that


    Is it possible for someone to show me a sample volume g2g event

    what should the eventstring look like... do i put it between the brackets or drop them

    something like the attached


    also can eventstrings be renamed? (instead of number)

    cheers

    Mark
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	G2G Event.png 
Views:	99 
Size:	56.2 KB 
ID:	5586  
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Nottingham, England
    Posts
    406

    Default

    Also do I have to load the same gml's on each machine?


    Mark
    some people learn by writing, some by reading, some by listening and some by doing?...me I'm not learning at all

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    It's probably easier just to use a remote event pump action to forward all the events of a given type to the remote machine.

    Generally you wouldn't have the same GMLs on both machines (especially not the g2g ones)
    --Rob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •