Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Windows Media Center Foreground Only

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Windows Media Center Foreground Only

    Hey everyone,
    I'm trying to get Girder (3.2.9) working with Windows Media Center (Win7). I can get it to work correctly except for one major stumbling block. I can only get girder to send keyboard commands when the target is set to Send to foreground task.

    The PC I'm using has a dual monitor (LCD and TV), so I want girder to send commands to WMC even though it may not be the foreground task.

    I've tried using the Window Name (Windows Media Center), Class Name (eHome Render Window) and executable (ehshell.exe), but haven't had any luck. I've tried it with keyboard commands and windows messages (WParam & LParam), but still cannot get it to work.

    Has anyone been able to do this?

    Thanks - Jack

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Did you ever get this figured out? I am running into this same issue.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    hey dumetre,
    No, I never found anything that good to solve that problem. I ended up using MediaPortal for 6 months and have a girder file for that.

    Good Luck - Jack

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    308

    Default I couldn't get this to work either

    Quote Originally Posted by JackRazz View Post
    hey dumetre,
    No, I never found anything that good to solve that problem. I ended up using MediaPortal for 6 months and have a girder file for that.

    Good Luck - Jack
    I couldn't get this to work either with Girder 5.

    Regards,

    David

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am playing around right now adding the set focus action before sending each command but I am afraid that it is going to end up messing with my JRMC setup. Only time will tell though.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    308

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dumetre View Post
    I am playing around right now adding the set focus action before sending each command but I am afraid that it is going to end up messing with my JRMC setup. Only time will tell though.
    Please send me the GML if it works out for you,

    David

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •