Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Netremote Reconnect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default Netremote Reconnect

    Hi

    I am using Netremote with the generic plugin on my PPC. When the PPC goes into standy, the Wi-Fi of course turns off. The server on the PC registers as disconnect and awaits reconnection.

    The problem comes in when I take it out of standby, the wifi connects to the network but Netremote still seems to think it is connected to the server, only after around 2 mins does it register the disconnect and then I can reconnect with Netremote (Closing and reopening Netremote also works).

    Is there a command or lua code which I can use on my client to force a reconnect? Or just even a disconnect so it doesn't wait for timeout... ?


    Just as a note, it worked 100% until I updated the ROM on my PPC, now I have this issue.
    So the problem is most likely with the ROM & NR, but I'd rather try to find some sort of workaround than reflashing my PPC just for NR

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    I'm fairly sure there's an issue with the networking code somewhere - I wasn't entirely sure whether it was on the NR side or the Girder/Mediabridge side - your post suggests it may be in NR.

    I'll see what I can do to fix this.
    --Rob

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks.

    Yea like I mentioned I don't use Girder/Mediabridge.
    If you need me to check anything which will give more info let me know.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Out of interest what PPC is it and what ROM version did you upgrade from and to? There may be some clue in the change log between the versions.
    --Rob

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default

    The PPC is an HTC Touch Pro

    The previous ROM where NR worked 100% was:
    Shep's Rom (Winmo 6.5 build 23001)

    I upgraded to
    Shep's Rom (Winmo 6.5 build 23016)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Some feedback:
    The problem seems to have gone away.
    It's working 100% again. I uninstalled and installed some things on my PPC and it seems to have solved the problem...

    I can't say what it was since none of the programs were network related, but anyway it appears that the netremote code was not at fault.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Cardigan, UK
    Posts
    9,278

    Default

    Thanks for that, it's very curious though isn't it?
    --Rob

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •