Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Stat MC15 from Girder fails

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152

    Default Stat MC15 from Girder fails

    Hi I have been trying to start Mc15 from girder and get the following error

    Media center was installed for a different operating system
    re install media center.

    Here is what I am attempting to do
    to play media files I use MC15 which starts up bby way of Media Bridge

    To stream the same files a I use PS3 media center. MC15 when strwaming ifo and vob files has a bug which causes some files not to play correctly. Have posted on MC forums and no result so far.

    I would like to use girder shut MC15 down and start PS3 media server. On completion shut PS3 media server down and start MC15.

    Tried file execute in girder which resulted in the error above
    tried call via lua script same result
    even greated a little autohotkey executable which girder call to mc15 same result.

    I run girder 4 on windows 7 64 bit. Works fine other than the above

    any pointers welcome

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    566

    Default

    I start MC15 using Girder (V5) fine, BUT I don't let Mediabridge start MC first.

    Have you tried using girder to start MC (wait for it to load) then mediabridge?

    Also rememeber if you close MC you then have to close mediabridge, and the then when you start MC start MB again after it.

    I use an Execute command to run "Media Center 15.exe", make sure you're not using MC15.exe.

    Hope this helps.

    Richard

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Hi Richard

    Yes I use "Media Center 15.exe" also the only difference is I use girder 4.

    Strange

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    566

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jolly1 View Post
    Hi Richard

    Yes I use "Media Center 15.exe" also the only difference is I use girder 4.

    Strange
    But you also start Mediabridge which start MC the first time don't you?

    I'd try starting MC first and see if it makes any difference as I do remember issues letting MB start MC when I was originally setting this all up.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Hi even with mediabridge shutdwown and trying to start Media Center 15 get the same error reload media center as installed for different operating system.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    152

    Default

    Have downloaded and trial Girder 5 and it works ok
    Unfortunately some of the scripts I have written in LUA don't perform exactly
    for example I have Homevison controller and wrote a script to send commands works well. With girder 5 doesn't update the variables in netremote.

    Do you know if there is an upgrade price I have girder 4 whole home package ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •