Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Mediabridge and Jriver 16

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    250

    Default Mediabridge and Jriver 16

    Hi,
    I just upgrade Jriver Mediacenter to last version : 16.
    A I get an error when i launch Netremote Media Bridge.
    The Class ID of Jriver has changed ...

    How to solve this issue ?

    Thanks

    Best regards
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Jriver16.png 
Views:	1254 
Size:	11.4 KB 
ID:	6158  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    145

    Default

    best guess would be to uninstall media bridge and reinstall it...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    250

    Default

    I already done that without success...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    It looks like the latest version is 15.0.174 - are you running a beta of version 16? If so, please let the JRiver folks know the issue that you're encountering. Feel free to PM me if they indicate that there's something we need to change on our side.

    Thanks,
    Tim

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Yes, I just upgrade to the latest beta version to save money (before 28 February). As requested, I post a message on their board.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I was getting error also. I uninstalled 15, loaded media bridge and then started JRMC 16 with Media Bridge open. The next time I went to start JRMC it loaded 16 for me.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I thought it would start back up fine but it doesn't. I still get that error but you can get around by starting Media Bridge then after error start JRMC 16. Then in MB you have to select JRMC again and it should let you control JRMC.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    250

    Default

    Yes this workaround is working but it needs to manualy start the prog when PC reboot ..
    I hope there will be a patch to solve this issue.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I was just suggesting it as a work around and not a fix. I also downloaded the update that was released and now 16 crashes on me every time.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    308

    Default

    I just upgraded to Jriver 16 (non beta) and I am getting the same error. When will this be addressed?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •