Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: NR3 and custom VNC server?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Risør - Norway
    Posts
    5,477

    Default NR3 and custom VNC server?

    I read in an old thread about a planned NR 3 with a custom VNC server, so it could run on just about everything. Has that been shelved, or is it still on some time?

    If not I'd be very happy if the Girder HTML5 (or was it HTML4?) designer could happen soon, since I'd love to design pages with Girder's webserver, but I'm totally useless with stuff like that if I can't use a designer. I can make a lot of fun stuff with the NR Designer, which is why I love it so much.
    Tor - managing director of the Cinema Inferno home theater and multi-zone sound system with Girder running the show in the back, NetRemote as the GUI and Media Center 17, PowerDVD and ZoomPlayer as playback software
    Hobsyssel mastiffs: http://www.hobsyssel.no

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Look at SPLASTOP app for RDP if you are using and IPOD, IPAD, IPHONE. Its a great app for what your trying to do. It works a lot better then VNC and the nice thing is when in use it doesn't kill your pc screen.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Integrated VNC is still something that we're looking at, but there are some challenging integration issues to be solved.

    Best,
    Tim

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Risør - Norway
    Posts
    5,477

    Default

    mgp732, I'm sure you mean well, so thanks! But I wouldn't be seen dead with anything with a half eaten fruit on it!

    Tim, understandable. But that means that there is still an NR 3 in the works?
    Tor - managing director of the Cinema Inferno home theater and multi-zone sound system with Girder running the show in the back, NetRemote as the GUI and Media Center 17, PowerDVD and ZoomPlayer as playback software
    Hobsyssel mastiffs: http://www.hobsyssel.no

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Assuming the integration challenges can be solved, VNC is something envisioned for a future release of NetRemote... I'm not sure whether it would garner a point-release or a full version.

    Best,
    Tim

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    1,968

    Default

    I would not personally have a problem paying for an upgrade for NR3 if it did have the ability to work via VNC with Android and iPhones. Just my opinion.
    John

    Now Playing skin creator

    Girder 5.0 / Elk-M1EZ8 / Ocelot / SECU-16IR /SECU-16I / SECU-16 / BobCat Humidity
    JRMC 11.1 / M-Audio Delta 410 / Xitel HIFI Pro / Xitel HIFI Link
    NetRemote 2.0 / 6 Zone whole house audio delivering 1580 watts RMS total
    ELO 15" Touchscreen, Nokia 770 and Advent 3500PC Mobile PC 7" TS
    Droid 2 Global

    Click here to visit my Nowplaying Showcase Blog

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    145

    Default

    JUST FYI, SPLASTOP does work on some Android clients

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    1,968

    Default

    I use this one on my Droid 2

    http://www.xtralogic.com/rdpclient.shtml
    John

    Now Playing skin creator

    Girder 5.0 / Elk-M1EZ8 / Ocelot / SECU-16IR /SECU-16I / SECU-16 / BobCat Humidity
    JRMC 11.1 / M-Audio Delta 410 / Xitel HIFI Pro / Xitel HIFI Link
    NetRemote 2.0 / 6 Zone whole house audio delivering 1580 watts RMS total
    ELO 15" Touchscreen, Nokia 770 and Advent 3500PC Mobile PC 7" TS
    Droid 2 Global

    Click here to visit my Nowplaying Showcase Blog

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •