Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 31 to 39 of 39

Thread: Does Girder 6 have event.exe

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Hmmm - I'll check it out again. I was on the same machine and didn't think I was running any encryption.

  2. #32
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    255

    Default

    I tried it again and got the same results. If I run the command at the command prompt, nothing happens for about 10 seconds and then I get a response:

    C:\Users\John>"C:\Program Files\Promixis\Girder 6\csevent.exe" Touchsmart 1024 girder Device.Power 18
    Girder 6 Event Injection Client

    Connected...
    Event sending...
    Sent.

    The "Girder 6 Event Injection Client" and everything after that happen after the 10 second delay. I don't think I have encryption on that channel, but I'm not sure how to check.

    Thanks,
    John

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Well we ended up solving this in real life last night.

    The delay was caused by using the name of the computer. The DNS lookup took all the time. When using the ip address of the localhost 127.0.0.1 the connection was instant.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #34
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Thanks again for the help - but I'm still trying to figure out why I get the cmd window popping up when I run the macro for csevent in G6. I have a macro in WSR for G5 that works properly:
    <run command="C:\Program Files (x86)\Promixis\girder\event.exe" params="Voice.Power -silent"/>
    No window pops up when I run that.

    However, I created a WSR macro for G6 using csevent:
    <run command="C:\Program Files\Promixis\Girder 6\csevent.exe" params="127.0.0.1 1024 girder Voice.Power 18 -silent"/>
    and when I run it, I get the cmd window briefly popping up. The same thing happened when I was triggering things in G6 using HTTP server. It doesn't pop up when I run the csevent function from the Command Window. Any thoughts what could be causing it?

    Thanks,
    John

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    I'll see if I can prevent the window from opening...
    Ron
    No support through PM

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Ron
    No support through PM

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    fixed in next release 6.0.0.39
    Ron
    No support through PM

  8. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Works great - Thanks!

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Excellent!
    Ron
    No support through PM

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •