Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cannot savesetting error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Default cannot savesetting error

    I'm trying the product and getting this error everytime I log into win7 after it boots. Please advise. I'm using 5.1.1.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    You probably want to get going with Girder 6 instead.

    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showt...r-6-on-Windows
    Ron
    No support through PM

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I'd like the resolution. I'll purchase version 5, but I have little to no interest in learning a new version. I've had trouble just getting 6 to open local.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,541

    Default

    Did you report the Girder 6 startup trouble?
    Ron
    No support through PM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    370

    Default

    Hav you tried disabling UAC? I think Girder saves configfiles by default in the program files directory, which has been protected since Vista
    Using: Win7 MCE, Girder, xPL, RFXcom, HomeEasy

    http://www.thijsschreijer.nl

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tieske8 View Post
    Hav you tried disabling UAC? I think Girder saves configfiles by default in the program files directory, which has been protected since Vista
    Thanks, I'm admin. I don't get a prompt, just the error message box.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    370

    Default

    Even when you are admin, girder is not run with admin credentials. Try right-click and then select run as administrator. If that doesnt solve it, then your problem is probably not credential related.
    Using: Win7 MCE, Girder, xPL, RFXcom, HomeEasy

    http://www.thijsschreijer.nl

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tieske8 View Post
    Even when you are admin, girder is not run with admin credentials. Try right-click and then select run as administrator. If that doesnt solve it, then your problem is probably not credential related.
    Thanks, that worked, but now Girder 5 won't startup with windows even though it's activated in msconfig startup.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    370

    Default

    have you tried disabling UAC?
    Using: Win7 MCE, Girder, xPL, RFXcom, HomeEasy

    http://www.thijsschreijer.nl

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •