Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Qt Creator as NetRemote designer

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    I think I should try to expose the Promixis object as a QML file, that will solve this whole issue.... let me check...
    Ron
    No support through PM

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    724

    Default

    any updates?

    Thanks,
    yonu

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    sorry we've been busy. I have one thing I need to take care of before I can have a look at this.
    Ron
    No support through PM

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    724

    Default

    ok just wanted to check

    yonu

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    OK. I've been able to export the details into a Tooling file. Extract the attached file into the <QT Creator directory>\bin\imports.

    Promixis.zip
    Ron
    No support through PM

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    724

    Default

    that works and thank you.

    Thanks,
    yonu

  7. #17

    Default

    Hi Ron,

    Could you please list the requirements to edit NetRemote files in Qt Creator as I am a bit confused from the earlier post’s. I couldn’t get it working but I tried with an older version of Qt (5.2 I think) and I could get it to work.

    I am on a Win 8.1 64 system and using 64 bit version of Girder 6.

    Do I need to get a specific version of Ot?
    Do I need a specific build?

    And what about 32 vs 64 bit?

    Joachim

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    Girder currently is running on Qt 5.4 so get that. Then to use the Girder namespace follow post 15 above

    http://www.promixis.com/forums/showt...307#post151307
    Ron
    No support through PM

  9. #19

    Default

    Hi Ron,

    I unzipped the Promixis.zip and placed it here C:\Qt\Qt5.4.0\Tools\QtCreator\bin\imports\Promixi s but it is like Qt is looking elsewhere.

    I get following error:
    QML module not found

    Import paths:
    C:/Qt/Qt5.4.0/5.4/msvs2013_opengl/qml
    C:/Qt/Qt5.4.0/5.4/msvs2013_opengl/imports

    And when I move the Promixis folder (C:\Qt\Qt5.4.0\5.4\msvc2013_opengl\imports) I don't get the former error but when I try to run the qml I get error saying that module Promixis is not installed (see attached image).

    What am I missing?!

    Joachim


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	error.png 
Views:	72 
Size:	25.5 KB 
ID:	6901

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 1998
    Location
    Jupiter, FL
    Posts
    13,553

    Default

    Aaah I see. Don't run it under QtCreator run it under NetRemote! Note that you can see debug output from NetRemote using DebugView ( from Microsoft ) and you can reload the QML without restarting NetRemote by clicking on it's system menu ( under the -Window- icon).

    so design under QtCreator then run under NetRemote.
    Ron
    No support through PM

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •