Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is it still possible to install Designer?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default Is it still possible to install Designer?

    I've been away for (a long) while, and I want to pick up with my HA projects again. As a starting point, I wanted to bring up NR2 and Designer to see what I had and play around with the logic that I was using.

    NR installs just fine, but when it gets to the part in the install where NRD is installed, the program dies with

    Runtime Error (at 26:3228):
    List index out of bounds.

    The box is win 7 and I installed as admin.

    Any thoughts, help or guidance on getting NRD installed?

    Thanks!

    K

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default Thread Bump... Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by kwaugh View Post
    I've been away for (a long) while, and I want to pick up with my HA projects again. As a starting point, I wanted to bring up NR2 and Designer to see what I had and play around with the logic that I was using.

    NR installs just fine, but when it gets to the part in the install where NRD is installed, the program dies with

    Runtime Error (at 26:3228):
    List index out of bounds.

    The box is win 7 and I installed as admin.

    Any thoughts, help or guidance on getting NRD installed?

    Thanks!

    K
    Thread Bump!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default

    Bump. Bump...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default The dreaded triple bump... Ron?

    Quote Originally Posted by kwaugh View Post
    Bump. Bump...
    Ron - can you help me out here? Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default Dang...

    Quote Originally Posted by kwaugh View Post
    Ron - can you help me out here? Thanks!
    Well, that's my fourth strike, so I guess it's time to move on. Best of luck to everyone!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    150

    Default

    Hi,
    I've recently reinstalled girder, netremote and designer on my 64bit win7 pc and that installed ok, so I'd say it is possible.
    Sorry, I can't help with the error messages though!
    With regards
    Jon

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    339

    Default Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by jon1977 View Post
    Hi,
    I've recently reinstalled girder, netremote and designer on my 64bit win7 pc and that installed ok, so I'd say it is possible.
    Sorry, I can't help with the error messages though!
    With regards
    Jon
    Jon - I'm glad I checked back one more time! Based on your msg, I think I figured it out - I was trying to install NRD from the NR install, which (I'm thinking) was trying to download it from the site. It looks like the download has removed. I was able to find a copy of NRD that I had from a previous install and it worked...

    Thanks again!

    K

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    150

    Default

    That's good. Yes I was using an old install file I'd previously downloaded years ago. With regards. Jon

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Stavanger - Norway
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jon1977 View Post
    That's good. Yes I was using an old install file I'd previously downloaded years ago. With regards. Jon
    Is it possible to upload this copy somewhere? In my opinion the old designer har more customizing options... The new one I don't know how to even add pictures to buttons... But I am guessing if you design via the old designer, you can't use it on android and iOS...?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •